"мой сок"

Translation:my juice

July 15, 2016

18 Comments


LaurCluste

If you know what i mean

July 15, 2016

curanmor

That comment... That profile picture...

You deserve extra lingots for this alone XD

May 22, 2017

philpitt

Yeah... his sock is full of cok from his ... etc.

March 23, 2019

agriffin95

I know :P

March 27, 2017

Waterip0

Why is half the lesson about juice...

January 14, 2017

jjhfdfjncd

Why is "моя сок" wrong?

May 1, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

I believe сок is masculine singular so you use the "my" that matches masculine singular, which is мой

May 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"моя" is nominative feminine singular form of "my" - e.g., "моя собака" = "my dog"

"мой" = nominative masculine singular form of "my" - e.g., "мой сок"

February 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Question: Is the juice worth the squeeze?

February 4, 2018

estebanmend

Would "меня сок" be translated differently?

November 24, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not like «меня сок» means anything in particular: it is just "me" and "juice" put side to side.

November 24, 2016

estebanmend

There's this piece of translation in Tips and notes: яблоко мамы = mom's apple. I guess, then: would "сок меня" be correct?

November 25, 2016

Shady_arc

It wouldn't. The Genitive меня, тебя, себя, вас, нас are not used as possessives, just like you cannot use "me dog" or "us fish" in English—"my", and "our" are used instead. With 3rd person pronouns, however, the possessives indeed derive from the pronouns' Genitive forms, so they look like его, её and их.

November 25, 2016

estebanmend

Thank you for that clarification :)

November 26, 2016

Duane258217

what about моего сок, does this has a meaning?

December 12, 2017

Theron126

No. "Моего сока" would be the genitive form of "мой сок", so it could make sense. But both words have to be in genitive.

July 6, 2018

-_Milana_-

Why are there мои, моя and мой. Why not just one?

January 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think that this is the 8th exercise I done in this module involving "my juice" or "мой сок". I actually understood it pretty well 6 exercises ago. Would be nice to see how it works with "your/his/her/our/their juice" instead.

February 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.