1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn con gà này."

"Tôi ăn con này."

Translation:I eat this chicken.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


myapask

why has này got a y ?


Viasur

I was wondering why "thịt gà" is not used here. Wouldn't be better to say "Mình ăn thịt gà này" ?


Joepy33

If you used thịt gà that would mean that you are referring to this chicken meat. If you say con gà you are referring to a live chicken.


BoNgc752947

❤❤❤❤ you chó cái


TrnNgcThyT

tớ là người việt tớ có thể viết thoải mái


dpatkat

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_language has some history on the evolution of Vietnamese over the past 60 years. government policy and the resulting migrayions across the regions, rural to city as well.


AnhKhoa900524

Tôi ăn con gà.


khang993697

Ai là người Việt Nam điểm danh


leanne1955

In English we say I'm eating instead of I eat.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.