"Tôiănconnày."

Translation:I eat this chicken.

2 years ago

24 Comments


triklogl
triklogl

Please, how would you say "I eat that chicken"? Thank you very much!

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

"tôi ăn con gà kia." Another correct answer would be "Mình ăn con gà kia". For English speakers, this is easier. Since you can associate "mình" with me/mir/moi. It also sound much friendlier! I don't think anybody in Vietnam use "Tôi" much these days XD! There are few exceptions tho. "Mình" can also means "We", but for now, you don't have to worry about it :).

2 years ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Ccf-Uk_2018Plus

Would “Toi an con ga do” also be right? I’m still not 100% sure what the difference between Kia and Do are. Sorry I don’t have a Vietnamese keyboard, and thanks if you reply :-)

1 month ago

BrendanMll

If toi isn't used much in vietnam, what is? Thank you

2 years ago

VTPHAM01

The word "tao" is also usable.

2 years ago

yeah...notmuch

"Toi" and "Tao" are actually used to show aggression or who is the dominant one. Foreigners use it cause they don't know this

9 months ago

myapask

why has này got a y ?

2 years ago

Viasur
Viasur

I was wondering why "thịt gà" is not used here. Wouldn't be better to say "Mình ăn thịt gà này" ?

2 years ago

Joepy33

If you used thịt gà that would mean that you are referring to this chicken meat. If you say con gà you are referring to a live chicken.

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

❤❤❤❤ you chó cái

1 year ago

AnhKhoa900524
AnhKhoa900524

Tôi ăn con gà.

7 months ago

VTPHAM01

how come toi cant be con?

2 years ago

celine.p645

"Toi" can't be "con" since ""con is only used when addressing your parents. They both translate to "I" but when speaking to your parents you use "con" instead of "toi" because using "toi" would be disrespectful.

2 years ago

VTPHAM01

Okay. Thanks!

2 years ago

mahesh33860

Kjs

1 year ago

Yoshinguyen321

I thought that con means the

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Con" is commonly used before animals (con gà, con chó, con mèo, etc). It can also be used to refer to children, but it does not mean "the".

1 year ago

Nguyenhung230996

l am thanks

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

This sentence does not make sense but "I ate this chicken" does right?

10 months ago

yeah...notmuch

Lol. "ieatthischicken" can be used to

9 months ago

TrnNgcThyT

i am vietnamese

1 year ago

TrnNgcThyT

tớ là người việt tớ có thể viết thoải mái

1 year ago

Nguyenhung230996

the a

1 year ago

DanielLase85641

I know Vietnamese eat live pigs and now I know they eat live chicken.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.