1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn con gà này."

"Tôi ăn con này."

Translation:I eat this chicken.

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


triklogl

Please, how would you say "I eat that chicken"? Thank you very much!

July 29, 2016

Kekistanese

"tôi ăn con gà kia." Another correct answer would be "Mình ăn con gà kia". For English speakers, this is easier. Since you can associate "mình" with me/mir/moi. It also sound much friendlier! I don't think anybody in Vietnam use "Tôi" much these days XD! There are few exceptions tho. "Mình" can also means "We", but for now, you don't have to worry about it :).

August 19, 2016

BrendanMll

If toi isn't used much in vietnam, what is? Thank you

December 29, 2016

yeah...notmuch

"Toi" and "Tao" are actually used to show aggression or who is the dominant one. Foreigners use it cause they don't know this

April 1, 2018

VTPHAM01

The word "tao" is also usable.

January 3, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Would “Toi an con ga do” also be right? I’m still not 100% sure what the difference between Kia and Do are. Sorry I don’t have a Vietnamese keyboard, and thanks if you reply :-)

December 9, 2018

myapask

why has này got a y ?

October 9, 2016

Viasur

I was wondering why "thịt gà" is not used here. Wouldn't be better to say "Mình ăn thịt gà này" ?

December 13, 2016

Joepy33

If you used thịt gà that would mean that you are referring to this chicken meat. If you say con gà you are referring to a live chicken.

December 28, 2016

BoNgc752947

❤❤❤❤ you chó cái

February 9, 2017

AnhKhoa900524

Tôi ăn con gà.

May 27, 2018

Nannette419675

What is the turtle for?

April 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.