Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He ran the marathon."

Translation:Hij liep de marathon.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


Joelson00

It would seem that this is a phrase we must learn, for I would have expected 'Hij rende de marathon.'

0
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Correct! For some inexplicable reason you use "lopen" for marathons, races and sponsored runs, although I highly doubt any Dutch person would fault you for using "rennen".

6
Reply2 years ago

Duonamix

It's far from inexplicable. Lopen in it's original meaning is to move by legs/feet. It's only the general interpretation that is given to it that in the Netherlands people associate it with walking.

You may be aware that in Belgium they associate lopen with running, and also in sports. E.g. if you are on an athletics track and someone uses lopen they most definitely mean that you need to run and not walk. Similar inlopen and uitlopen.

5
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

It might interest some to know that in German (similar to Flemish) laufen means to run, but in Swiss German (similar to Dutch) laufe is to walk and renne is to run.

4
Reply2 years ago