"Érdekesek azok a műsorok?"

Translation:Are those shows interesting?

July 15, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "shows" work instead of "programs"?


Apahegy

Does this mean "show/program" as in something that comes on the TV?


Apahegy

Yes, it can also refer to programs that come on the radio:

  • Nincsenek jó műsorok a televízióban.
  • A rádióban érdekes műsorok vannak.

Apahegy

Oh I see, thank you the answer.


Apahegy

No problem, glad I could help.


AdnanGaleeb

Are you answering yourself ??? Whats going on?!


Aliz197711

What's wrong with: Are those interesting shows?


jzsuzsi

Érdekesek azok a műsorok? - Are those shows interesting?

Azok érdekes műsorok? - Are those interesting shows?

It's a different sentence in Hungarian.


KatjaJuliannova

Which English definitions of program is this word used for?


bdori

"műsor" is something entertaining: most of the time it means a television or radio program but it can also be a theater play, a concert etc.


anonymityp

Why can't I also say "are those interesting programs"? is there a difference in the meaning? how would that be phrased in Hungarian?


mizinamo

Yes, there is a difference in meaning.

"Are those programs interesting?" - you already know that there are programs. You are pointing to a specific group of programs and are asking whether they are interesting.

"Are those interesting programs?" - you may not know whether they are programs. You are pointing to something and asking whether that group of things is a group of interesting programs.

I think the Hungarian version of the second question would be Azok érdekes műsorok?


Ksenia139960

Why does it not accept tv shows?


RyagonIV

Ksenia, the show here might just not be on TV.


JohnWeber786406

I had to pass on this one. Érdekesek was said WAY too fast for me to catch - it sounded like Irtek eszek.


ljikontic

When I went to the Szeged nyari jatekok I alway bought the program ant then in those times that program ,schedule,the Hungarians called ''musor''Now I can't go to these wonderful summer festival because the tickets were sold on the net and you can get them no more So I think the musor is a program not a show.


RyagonIV

"Programme" and "show" are not mutually exclusive, no? Műsor can really refer to both. Some piece of entertainment.
But there's also the word show used in Hungarian.


Rka46820

Why can't I see the link between this sentence and the lesson about Inessive Case? Can someone explain ?


RyagonIV

Duolingo's programming doesn't always make the sentences adhere to the topic. Rather, it looks at what words you've learnt, and when you know all the words to form a particular sentence, that sentence will be taught, even if it doesn't contain the focus element of the lesson. You're probably learning the word műsor in the "Inessive" lesson somewhere, so this sentence gets filed in there as well.


Rka46820

Makes sense :) (I was wondering if I missed something ^^)


marti_MG

some related vocabulary from a Hungarian website: https://port.hu/live

Programkereső: program search (includes looking for a specific 'show'?) programmajánló péntekre: program recommendations for Friday (scheduling, but includes specific shows)
Moziműsor: Movies/cinema
Színházműsor: Theater
TV: AKTUÁLIS MŰSOROK: current shows
KORÁBBI MŰSOROK: past shows

"programm" seems general for "searching shows" or "recommending shows", while MŰSOROK (TV) seems to refer to specific "shows" (past/current) and when attached to *cinema/theater translations may drop "show" here since it is a website rubric or category.

However, I believe they are generally interchangeable, to the extent they are so in English and other languages, notwithstanding the more technical specificity.

"Érdekesek azok a műsorok?" = 'shows', based on the "current/past" usage on the site.


Lucyna568433

My question is of another sort: why is the adjective in plural, even though it PRECEDES the noun? Thank you


bbigblue

The adjective does not describe the noun, it does not belong to it. This sentence could be also written as "Azok a műsorok érdekesek?" which would have similar meaning.
Érdekesek azok a műsorok? - Are those shows interesting?
Azok érdekes műsorok? - Are those interesting shows?


Lucyna568433

I see. So the point here is the focus- what exactly I am asking about. Right?


bbigblue

well... yeah, if we are asking about shows if they are interesting, or if we are asking if those are the interesting shows.
but going with your original question, i would say that if an adjective describes / belongs to a noun, then its form is independent on the noun's extra bits (érdekes műsorok / interesting shows), maybe that is easier to remember.


Lucyna568433

Indeed it is. Many sincere thanks.


David918808

Why not, "Are those interesting shows?"


bbigblue

Please check other comments. tldr: that would be a different sentence, in this one the adjective does not belong to the noun.


Lucyna568433

Predicative vs. Attributive?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.