"Érdekesek azok a műsorok?"

Translation:Are those shows interesting?

July 15, 2016

19 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "shows" work instead of "programs"?

July 15, 2016

bdori

yes

July 15, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

Which English definitions of program is this word used for?

July 24, 2016

bdori

"műsor" is something entertaining: most of the time it means a television or radio program but it can also be a theater play, a concert etc.

July 25, 2016

Apahegy

Does this mean "show/program" as in something that comes on the TV?

October 30, 2016

Apahegy

Yes, it can also refer to programs that come on the radio:

  • Nincsenek jó műsorok a televízióban.
  • A rádióban érdekes műsorok vannak.
October 30, 2016

Apahegy

Oh I see, thank you the answer.

October 30, 2016

Apahegy

No problem, glad I could help.

October 30, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Are you answering yourself ??? Whats going on?!

June 26, 2017

anonymityp

Why can't I also say "are those interesting programs"? is there a difference in the meaning? how would that be phrased in Hungarian?

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, there is a difference in meaning.

"Are those programs interesting?" - you already know that there are programs. You are pointing to a specific group of programs and are asking whether they are interesting.

"Are those interesting programs?" - you may not know whether they are programs. You are pointing to something and asking whether that group of things is a group of interesting programs.

I think the Hungarian version of the second question would be Azok érdekes műsorok?

September 4, 2016

ljikontic

When I went to the Szeged nyari jatekok I alway bought the program ant then in those times that program ,schedule,the Hungarians called ''musor''Now I can't go to these wonderful summer festival because the tickets were sold on the net and you can get them no more So I think the musor is a program not a show.

July 13, 2017

RyagonIV

"Programme" and "show" are not mutually exclusive, no? Műsor can really refer to both. Some piece of entertainment.
But there's also the word show used in Hungarian.

August 23, 2017

ljikontic

I can not believe that you don't see the difference of musor and programe-Musor is in English schedule not show.Show is in Hungarian szorakozas sezrintem.

August 25, 2017

AdriPami

That the programs are interesting. No good ??

August 12, 2017

RyagonIV

English doesn't do "that the". It's only "that". Well, "those" in this case, because "programs" is plural. And you should restructure your sentence because it's a question. :I

August 23, 2017

Rka46820

Why can't I see the link between this sentence and the lesson about Inessive Case? Can someone explain ?

November 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Duolingo's programming doesn't always make the sentences adhere to the topic. Rather, it looks at what words you've learnt, and when you know all the words to form a particular sentence, that sentence will be taught, even if it doesn't contain the focus element of the lesson. You're probably learning the word műsor in the "Inessive" lesson somewhere, so this sentence gets filed in there as well.

November 16, 2018

Rka46820

Makes sense :) (I was wondering if I missed something ^^)

November 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.