"ấyngườilạ."

Translation:She is a stranger.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Austin128283
Austin128283

How would you differentiate between "stranger" and "strange person"?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

In this context, it's more like "stranger" than "strange person". In fact, "strange person" does not exist in Vietnamese but one would say "tính cách lạ" (strange characteristic) or something similar.

2 years ago

Venice967419

But another example given in the same lesson for me was 'anh ấy là một người rất lạ' - so would that be unusual to say?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

You could say "một người (mang) tính cách lạ (lùng)" or "một người kỳ lạ".

2 years ago

Dave22493

In a lesson before i was told that it means strange person -_-

11 months ago

WyattWutang

Am I correct in thinking that the word "lạ" has a closer meaning in Vietnamese to "unfamiliar" than to the normal translation of "strange = weird"? That would make "stranger" and "strange (unfamiliar) person" more understandable.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.