" ấy người lạ."

Translation:She is a stranger.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


Austin128283

How would you differentiate between "stranger" and "strange person"?

July 15, 2016

ckhadung

In this context, it's more like "stranger" than "strange person". In fact, "strange person" does not exist in Vietnamese but one would say "tính cách lạ" (strange characteristic) or something similar.

July 16, 2016

Venice967419

But another example given in the same lesson for me was 'anh ấy là một người rất lạ' - so would that be unusual to say?

December 28, 2017

TehVanarch

You could say "một người (mang) tính cách lạ (lùng)" or "một người kỳ lạ".

July 20, 2016

Dave22493

In a lesson before i was told that it means strange person -_-

January 26, 2018

WyattWutang

Am I correct in thinking that the word "lạ" has a closer meaning in Vietnamese to "unfamiliar" than to the normal translation of "strange = weird"? That would make "stranger" and "strange (unfamiliar) person" more understandable.

December 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.