1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy là người lạ."

" ấy người lạ."

Translation:She is a stranger.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


Austin128283

How would you differentiate between "stranger" and "strange person"?


ckhadung

In this context, it's more like "stranger" than "strange person". In fact, "strange person" does not exist in Vietnamese but one would say "tính cách lạ" (strange characteristic) or something similar.


Venice967419

But another example given in the same lesson for me was 'anh ấy là một người rất lạ' - so would that be unusual to say?


TehVanarch

You could say "một người (mang) tính cách lạ (lùng)" or "một người kỳ lạ".


WyattWutang

Am I correct in thinking that the word "lạ" has a closer meaning in Vietnamese to "unfamiliar" than to the normal translation of "strange = weird"? That would make "stranger" and "strange (unfamiliar) person" more understandable.


Dave22493

In a lesson before i was told that it means strange person -_-


iblinguist

How would you say "she is a strange person"? Google translate gave me the same translation as "she is a stranger."...


Fances2

in this sentence: a 'stranger' means person that you don't know, means unfamiliar person too. it still exists but not common nowaday. we usually use negative sentence when talking about unfamiliar person is: 'tôi không quen cô ấy'.


JohnWood124469

Here's a suggestion. 'Cô ấy là người lạ' means 'she is a stranger' but 'cô ấy là một người lạ' means 'she is a strange person'. In the first sentence, 'người lạ' is a noun meaning 'stranger' but in the second sentence 'một người' is the noun and 'lạ' is an adjective describing 'một người'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.