"akik a megálló előtt állnak"

Translation:who stand in front of the stop

July 15, 2016

23 Comments


redwallfan91

This is not a proper English sentence.

September 24, 2016

Ishana92

yes, but its not supposed to be one in hungarian either. This is just one part of compound sentence.

September 14, 2017

mizinamo

That's true.

It doesn't claim to be one, though: there is no capital letter at the beginning nor a full stop at the end.

It's just a portion of a sentence.

October 4, 2016

Melissa_I-B

I agree...I reported it

June 18, 2017

j0hanney

Who are standing at THE bus stop was not accepted, why?

October 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Because they're not standing at the stop, but in front of it, előtt. The translation with "at" is most likely a mistake.

December 7, 2016

Maria681230

This translation is not correct english!

June 18, 2017

RyagonIV

It is correct English if you're aware that this is just a fragment of a sentence:
We are watching the people who stand in front of the stop.
Azokat az embereket nézzük, akik a megálló előtt állnak.

June 18, 2017

Masabobe

Is "bus" indicated here?

July 15, 2016

gergo2

No, it's not. "megálló" is also used for tram stops and for smaller train stations. There is the specific word "buszmegálló" for bus stops. Both "stop" or "station" should be accepted here, I think; if they aren't, that should be reported as a missing translation that should be accepted.

July 16, 2016

guntunge

So the suggested translation is "at the stop"? "in front of" is thankfully accepted, but at is not előtt, right?

May 12, 2018

RyagonIV

It should say "in front of", but it doesn't. Yes, the postposition előtt means "in front of". "At the stop" is expressed with "a megállóban". (Which is literally "in the stop". English is weird.)

May 12, 2018

guntunge

I am wondering now, where the front of a stop even is. A stop has no real orientation in itself? People can usually come from all directions, it is more or less a point.

"(valahány buszok), amik a megálló előtt állnak" would make more sense. They have a route/ lane/ halt area to drive/use, so a direction relative to a station.

July 25, 2018

RyagonIV

For me, a general "in front of the stop" means "on the street". The stop is facing towards the street, where the action happens.

But you're free to interpret it differently. If you're going to the stop, then "in front of the stop" can mean "just before you reach the stop". If you're looking towards the stop, it can refer to the people that stand in your line of sight. Context does a lot of work here.

July 25, 2018

KaIs967201

I am learning new kind of English.

May 27, 2018

Pips75

If this is supposed to be introducing us to relative clauses (as I imagine) then perhaps giving an antecedent (i.e., the people who stand at the stop) would be much more helpful, and it would be clear that it is not a question.

There's also no mention of any of this in the lesson notes. I don't think the "no capital, no period" thing is good enough indicator of what we're dealing with here.

July 24, 2018

ShawnSuth

Really appreciate all the hard work you guys have put into this course, but this particular sentence-fragment lesson is very frustrating and should be revised/deleted.

January 15, 2019

eyepatch1

Who is standing in front of the stop is incorrect?

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Since this is just a lone relative clause and akik is plural, it should be "who are".

  • (Azok az emberek nézzük,) akik a megálló előtt állnak. - (We are looking at the people) who are standing in front of the stop.
March 6, 2019

gkelt1

Duo, the English sentence has an error. It should read, "Who stands in front..."

April 25, 2019

RyagonIV

No, the grammar here is correct, because it's not a complete sentence. Read the above comments.

April 25, 2019

Eugenya6

Who stands, maybe?

May 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The "who" here is plural, and since this is just a relative clause, that plurality has an actual effect on the verb.

  • (Az,) aki ott áll. - (The one) who stands there.
  • (Azok,) akik ott állnak. - (Those) who stand there.
May 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.