1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "akik a megálló előtt állnak"

"akik a megálló előtt állnak"

Translation:who stand in front of the stop

July 15, 2016

32 Comments


redwallfan91

This is not a proper English sentence.


Ishana92

yes, but its not supposed to be one in hungarian either. This is just one part of compound sentence.


mizinamo

That's true.

It doesn't claim to be one, though: there is no capital letter at the beginning nor a full stop at the end.

It's just a portion of a sentence.


Raphi_K

Yes - but everywhere else Duo asks complete sentences.

In many languages, it is difficult to translate sentence fragments. Context makes everything clear.


mizinamo

Not everywhere else; I have seen individual nouns a lot, and even sentence fragments I have seen in other places as well.

I agree that they are often more difficult to translate out of context than an entire sentence.


Raphi_K

Words like:

ki vs aki kik vs akik mi vs ami mik vs amik

Just cannot be determined only from a fragment.

Additionally, other word and translation choices are determined from the context of the whole sentence.

It is inappropriate that some of the Hungarian lessons use so many sentence fragments rather than complete sentences.


Judit294350

If it was a question it would be "Who stands at the stop?" - capital letter, question mark, and "stands" not "stand".


Raphi_K

...and it just doesn't make sense in English!


Raphi_K

I hear you Judit294350 - it's just frustrating that you have to guess and figure this out....


Melissa_I-B

I agree...I reported it


j0hanney

Who are standing at THE bus stop was not accepted, why?


RyagonIV

Because they're not standing at the stop, but in front of it, előtt. The translation with "at" is most likely a mistake.


Masabobe

Is "bus" indicated here?


gergo2

No, it's not. "megálló" is also used for tram stops and for smaller train stations. There is the specific word "buszmegálló" for bus stops. Both "stop" or "station" should be accepted here, I think; if they aren't, that should be reported as a missing translation that should be accepted.


Maria681230

This translation is not correct english!


RyagonIV

It is correct English if you're aware that this is just a fragment of a sentence:
We are watching the people who stand in front of the stop.
Azokat az embereket nézzük, akik a megálló előtt állnak.


eyepatch1

Who is standing in front of the stop is incorrect?


RyagonIV

Since this is just a lone relative clause and akik is plural, it should be "who are".

  • (Azok az emberek nézzük,) akik a megálló előtt állnak. - (We are looking at the people) who are standing in front of the stop.

gkelt1

Duo, the English sentence has an error. It should read, "Who stands in front..."


RyagonIV

No, the grammar here is correct, because it's not a complete sentence. Read the above comments.


CharlotteC.

And I think, questions must be said with "to do". Who is standing in front..."


RyagonIV

Not exactly. Questions that begin with "who" or "what" only need a "do" (or another auxiliary verb) if the question word is asking about the object. If it's about the subject, you don't need to add an extra verb:

  • Who called you? ("who" is the subject, Who did the calling?)
  • Who(m) did you call? ("who" is the object, Who was being called?)
  • What happened?
  • What do dogs eat? (we're asking about the food of dogs)
  • What eats dogs? (we're asking about what has dogs as food)

GXUsA

Akik a megálló elott állnak...???????


guntunge

So the suggested translation is "at the stop"? "in front of" is thankfully accepted, but at is not előtt, right?


RyagonIV

It should say "in front of", but it doesn't. Yes, the postposition előtt means "in front of". "At the stop" is expressed with "a megállóban". (Which is literally "in the stop". English is weird.)


guntunge

I am wondering now, where the front of a stop even is. A stop has no real orientation in itself? People can usually come from all directions, it is more or less a point.

"(valahány buszok), amik a megálló előtt állnak" would make more sense. They have a route/ lane/ halt area to drive/use, so a direction relative to a station.


RyagonIV

For me, a general "in front of the stop" means "on the street". The stop is facing towards the street, where the action happens.

But you're free to interpret it differently. If you're going to the stop, then "in front of the stop" can mean "just before you reach the stop". If you're looking towards the stop, it can refer to the people that stand in your line of sight. Context does a lot of work here.


KaIs967201

I am learning new kind of English.


Pips75

If this is supposed to be introducing us to relative clauses (as I imagine) then perhaps giving an antecedent (i.e., the people who stand at the stop) would be much more helpful, and it would be clear that it is not a question.

There's also no mention of any of this in the lesson notes. I don't think the "no capital, no period" thing is good enough indicator of what we're dealing with here.


ShawnSuth

Really appreciate all the hard work you guys have put into this course, but this particular sentence-fragment lesson is very frustrating and should be revised/deleted.


Eugenya6

Who stands, maybe?


RyagonIV

The "who" here is plural, and since this is just a relative clause, that plurality has an actual effect on the verb.

  • (Az,) aki ott áll. - (The one) who stands there.
  • (Azok,) akik ott állnak. - (Those) who stand there.
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.