"Hova mászol?"

Translation:Where are you crawling?

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


Ackerbau

It says maszol is climb but translation says it is crawl.

July 15, 2016

bdori

it can be both

July 15, 2016

Ackerbau

If you hover the mouse on the word mászol it only says climb.

July 15, 2016

bdori

It's a mistake, report it.

July 15, 2016

BetsyLowe

I understand "Hova mászol?" as climbing to get somewhere, like to the top of a tree. However, if I wanted to ask someone, "Where are you climbing?" meaning, "Where are you going rock climbing?" would that be "HOL mászol?"

July 23, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- this is a really good question, bets. maybe one day we'll get an answer ? . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

AmyHenwood

Im confused as to how it can mean both climb AND crawl... these are completely different actions...

April 11, 2017

mizinamo

Are they so different?

They both involve moving on your hands and knees -- just that one is on a horizontal surface, the other on a vertical.

Consider a lizard crawling along the ground or climbing up a tree -- the motion is pretty similar.

April 11, 2017

AmyHenwood

But imagine the creature isn't one that walks by crawling... a goat would not crawl up a mountain, it would climb up it. I climb a ladder, and that is not on my hands and knees. The English dictionary says: Crawl - Move forward on the hands and knees or by dragging the body close to the ground. Climb - Go or come up a (slope or staircase); ascend They seem pretty different to me! This makes me ask the question: is the use of this word in Hungarian different to my understanding of it in English?

April 11, 2017

chirelchirel

The google image search for mászik gives an interesting mix of hard core climbers and babies :D

June 9, 2017

AmyHenwood

That's made my day - I've given you a lingot as a "thank you" hahahahaha :D

June 13, 2017

snosage

Used in everyday Hungarian for babies wandering off, presumably towards something either dangerous or edible, or perhaps both.

May 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.