"Good postmen do not go to the fence, but to the gate."

Translation:A jó postás nem a kerítéshez megy, hanem a kapuhoz.

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


ErikaBarbara

postmen is plural. postas is singular form

July 15, 2016

bdori

You can use the singular form in a general statement.

July 15, 2016

SandraBern295980

A jó postás referes to one worker not more than one, so how can we translate correctly? In English you can say generally also The good postman does not go to the fence, but to the gate... but, if we have it writen in the plural mode, I understand that the translation should be also A postások.... etc, etc. Tks, Sandra

August 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Hungarian is different. :)

The language works a lot with principles, i.e. if you don't care about the actual number of objects, you usually use the singular form. Generalisations like this here sentence are a good example of that. It doesn't just apply to a single postman or a group of them, but for the, so to say, postmanship itself. The idea of the postman.

An example that's easier to comprehend might be "Ez az üzletben van alma." - "There are apples in this shop." You don't care if it's one apple or many, but that the shop contains apples at all.

Most of the generalisations of this course are written in plural. (I remember "A békák kíváncsi állatok.") While it is possible to say it like that, it's actually not all that common. Singular use is much more preferred, if only because it's shorter. "A béka kíváncsi állat" - "The frog is a curious animal."

Hungarian hates plurals.

August 24, 2017

SandraBern295980

Thanks for your explanation. I got it!

August 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.