"Dewi Lingo sy'n pysgota heddiw."

Translation:It's Dewi Lingo who's fishing today.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


Beth743129

Dewi Lingo is who is fishing today.

July 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes! That's a very good translation, thanks, that's added now.

July 14, 2017

CylenaW

Could someone please explain where the verb is in the sentence?

July 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Sy" is a special form of "Bod". I can't fully explain it but it sort of means "who is".

July 15, 2016

BruceF.

Have I got this? The normal, unemphatic form of the sentence would be: Mae Dewi Lingo'n pysgota heddiw. By fronting Dewi Lingo, we emphasize that it is he who is fishing and it becomes Dewi Lingo sy'n pysgota heddiw.

September 25, 2016

shwmae

That's it exactly!

February 18, 2017

CylenaW

Diolch yn fawr!

July 16, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

If Dewi were phishing, would that be pysgota as well?

October 10, 2017

shwmae

"Phishing" in Welsh is gwe-rwydo, literally "web-netting".

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

I was expecting phisio :)

October 10, 2017

shwmae

That would be an aspirate mutation of pisio "urinate" *ahem*!

October 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.