1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dewi Lingo sy'n pysgota hedd…

"Dewi Lingo sy'n pysgota heddiw."

Translation:It is Dewi Lingo who is fishing today.

July 15, 2016

23 Comments


ThomasoFflandrys

If Dewi were phishing, would that be pysgota as well?


shwmae

"Phishing" in Welsh is gwe-rwydo, literally "web-netting".


mizinamo

I was expecting phisio :)


shwmae

That would be an aspirate mutation of pisio "urinate" *ahem*!


DaibhidhR

Without wishing to contradict shwmae who has given us a Welsh term, I wondered what the logic behind the word phishing was to see if there could be logical translation, since the Welsh p and English f are actually related in these words.

But it turns out that phishing is nothing more than a deliberate misspelling of fishing in order to stop discussion of this undesirable activity from being filtered out. Any resemblance of ph to p is an accident, although it is not complete chance.


CylenaW

Could someone please explain where the verb is in the sentence?


EllisVaughan

"Sy" is a special form of "Bod". I can't fully explain it but it sort of means "who is".


BruceF.

Have I got this? The normal, unemphatic form of the sentence would be: Mae Dewi Lingo'n pysgota heddiw. By fronting Dewi Lingo, we emphasize that it is he who is fishing and it becomes Dewi Lingo sy'n pysgota heddiw.


shwmae

That's it exactly!


CylenaW

Diolch yn fawr!


GlenBatchelor

Who speaks like that?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

I think that the English is trying to capture the word order and sense of the Welsh sentence


Tosh490909

It is to emphasise the fact that Dewi Lingo is fishing today


lesliewilman

Is this a case of abandoning his post? Or would that be DL sy'n fynd i bysgota"?


shwmae

The context isn't clear. (Never is in Duolingo!)

Your sentence is fine apart from the mutation: Dewi Lingo sy'n mynd i bysgota i.e. no mutation of a verbnoun after yn.


redkeel

What about "Dewi Lingo is the one who's fishing today"


Val218134

This sentence does not make sense. It might be a literal translation but not a sentence that would ever be said.


Val218134

If I have to translate this, it should at least be into a sentence that would be used in English.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

The problem is that what Welsh does with word order English does with vocal stress. The simplest English translation is "Dewi Lingo is fishing today." However, that doesn't reflect that the Welsh is emphasizing that Dewi Lingo (as opposed to Megan, Morgan or Owen) is doing the fishing.


Margaret885737

I do think devising contexts for these unlikely sentences adds to the entertainment.....

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.