1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא קוראת ספר יפֶה."

"היא קוראת ספר יפֶה."

Translation:She is reading a nice book.

July 15, 2016

30 Comments


AJ72T

Nice is a horrible word to translate... What is the precise meaning of יפֶה ? Is it that the reading is enjoyable ... 'nice'? Or that the book is particularly 'beautiful' but not necessarily enjoyable? I cannot find the root of this word in Wiktionary. Is יפֶה the masculine singular dictionary form?


Ani_sofer

Yes יפֶה is the masc. singular. Literally it does mean pretty or beautiful. Here it could mean either that it's an enjoyable read or that the book is pretty.


AJ72T

Many thanks. What is the basic form of the adjective? I cannot find it in Wiktionary or on Google so do not know the pronunciation either...


Ani_sofer

The basic form is יפֶה. Pronounced YaFEY ("ah" as in saw - "ey" as in hey) emphasis on "fey"


radagastthebrown

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94

And pronunciation from forvo: http://he.forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94/

It's not quite like "hey", because there isn't a 'y' sound at the end.


Hsn626796

I see that " pretty " book shoudn't be accepted as it is, as it's not natural, the reason I came here to say..


idarsha

it can also be "she is reading a good book"


tomgoldie1

Not according to the 'checker' :-(


the_Jett

"Nice" book?! No native English speaker says that. "She is reading a good book" would be fine. Any native Hebrew speakers here? Can יפה be translated "good"?


ChromateX

"It's a pretty nice book"?


lilmanthaa

How is ספר pronounced, I'm confused.


ChromateX

Kinda like Zephyr? (Well, maybe Sephyr)


mariannberlin

יפה without the niqqud is not accepted. Noone ever would type it with a segol.


Yirn2

She or she's is interchangeable in the context of this sentence.


TeribleT

Why does Duolingo only want nikud half the time the rest it says it's wrong


pixilico

I don't really know. But I know my keyboard app does not support the nikkud


DavidMarti38327

Why is reading קראת and not קראה? Reading is nor a plural


DavidMarti38327

Sorry, I forgot the ו in קוראת.


Jack850152

Nice? Good can be used as well.


shani.gorm

יפה can mean good/pretty/nice/enjoyable/great etc in Hebrew in this case when describing a book. Too many options in English on the adjective


SzymonRuci

הִיא קוֹרֵאת סֶפֵר יָפֶה.


SzymonRuci

Hi koré séfer yafé.


FemaleOfVi1

??? Who is checking THE GRAMMAR OF THIS APP?


danny912421

And what exactly is the problem?


Nate287451

Where do i find the upside down G with the vowel dots in the hebrew keyboard


hungry15

When we speaking


saulk789

give me a NICE lingot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.