"היא קוראת ספר יפֶה."

Translation:She is reading a nice book.

July 15, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

Nice is a horrible word to translate... What is the precise meaning of יפֶה ? Is it that the reading is enjoyable ... 'nice'? Or that the book is particularly 'beautiful' but not necessarily enjoyable? I cannot find the root of this word in Wiktionary. Is יפֶה the masculine singular dictionary form?


Ani_sofer

Yes יפֶה is the masc. singular. Literally it does mean pretty or beautiful. Here it could mean either that it's an enjoyable read or that the book is pretty.


AJ72T

Many thanks. What is the basic form of the adjective? I cannot find it in Wiktionary or on Google so do not know the pronunciation either...


Ani_sofer

The basic form is יפֶה. Pronounced YaFEY ("ah" as in saw - "ey" as in hey) emphasis on "fey"


radagastthebrown

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94

And pronunciation from forvo: http://he.forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94/

It's not quite like "hey", because there isn't a 'y' sound at the end.


zalivstok

I wish we could get some IPA into this. Tbese pronunciations are very imprecise


danny912421

Which pronunciations and what's imprecise about them?


Hsn626796

I see that " pretty " book shoudn't be accepted as it is, as it's not natural, the reason I came here to say..


idarsha

it can also be "she is reading a good book"


tomgoldie1

Not according to the 'checker' :-(


danny912421

It's annoying that they don't accept incorrect answers?


C-2224cody

I say it is a nice book


the_Jett

"Nice" book?! No native English speaker says that. "She is reading a good book" would be fine. Any native Hebrew speakers here? Can יפה be translated "good"?


RuciGluci

הִיא קוֹרֵאת סֶפֵר יָפֶה.


RuciGluci

Hi koré séfer yafé.


lilmanthaa

How is ספר pronounced, I'm confused.


mariannberlin

יפה without the niqqud is not accepted. Noone ever would type it with a segol.


TeribleT

Why does Duolingo only want nikud half the time the rest it says it's wrong


pixilico

I don't really know. But I know my keyboard app does not support the nikkud


shani.gorm

יפה can mean good/pretty/nice/enjoyable/great etc in Hebrew in this case when describing a book. Too many options in English on the adjective


Yirn2

She or she's is interchangeable in the context of this sentence.


DavidMarti38327

Why is reading קראת and not קראה? Reading is nor a plural


DavidMarti38327

Sorry, I forgot the ו in קוראת.


rich739183

This verb קוראת (korét, קוֹרֵאת) is feminine singular.
The feminine plural is קוֹרְאוֹת (kor-ót).
Your suggestion of קראה (kar-á, קָרְאָה) is past tense "she was reading".
https://www.pealim.com/dict/13-likro/

b106 rich739183


Jack850152

Nice? Good can be used as well.


j8P95

again reads was not accepted says "... reading" is correct while there is no continuous tense in Hebrew


danny912421

Both "read" and "is reading" are correct here. As you say, there is only one present tense in Hebrew, but both present tenses in English translate into the same tense in Hebrew. Maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice, if they rejected your answer.


A.Z.A.W

What would be the correct way to say, "He thinks I'm beautiful " in the sense of a woman making the statment explaining how a guy views her? Would it be ye-feh or ye-fah


rich739183

An adjective should match the gender and number of the (pro)noun that it describes. In your example it's feminine singular, יָפָה yafáh. Here are the inflections of that adjective.
https://www.pealim.com/dict/5168-yafe/

b108 rich739183


letblessingsflo

Duo didn't accept 'good' :(


rich739183

Yes, it seems annoying at first, but learning distinctions is worthwhile. You probably know that "good" in general is טוב. So I think יפה is for a subset of that, mostly for good appearance or suitability.
https://www.morfix.co.il/en/יפה

b110 rich739183


BrotherTim

I put, "she is reading a pretty book." It said I was wrong. I know that would be acceptible. Duolingo, your wrong.


SimonPeter105911

I would really appreciate if the translaion was given on the page.It would help the learning process a lot. Thanks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.