"היא קוראת ספר יפֶה."

Translation:She is reading a nice book.

July 15, 2016

17 Comments


AJ72T

Nice is a horrible word to translate... What is the precise meaning of יפֶה ? Is it that the reading is enjoyable ... 'nice'? Or that the book is particularly 'beautiful' but not necessarily enjoyable? I cannot find the root of this word in Wiktionary. Is יפֶה the masculine singular dictionary form?

July 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes יפֶה is the masc. singular. Literally it does mean pretty or beautiful. Here it could mean either that it's an enjoyable read or that the book is pretty.

July 15, 2016

AJ72T

Many thanks. What is the basic form of the adjective? I cannot find it in Wiktionary or on Google so do not know the pronunciation either...

July 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

The basic form is יפֶה. Pronounced YaFEY ("ah" as in saw - "ey" as in hey) emphasis on "fey"

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94

And pronunciation from forvo: http://he.forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94/

It's not quite like "hey", because there isn't a 'y' sound at the end.

July 16, 2016

idarsha

it can also be "she is reading a good book"

January 10, 2017

tomgoldie1

Not according to the 'checker' :-(

September 26, 2017

lilmanthaa

How is ספר pronounced, I'm confused.

January 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

séfer

January 15, 2017

Yirn2

She or she's is interchangeable in the context of this sentence.

October 28, 2016

mariannberlin

יפה without the niqqud is not accepted. Noone ever would type it with a segol.

July 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why does Duolingo only want nikud half the time the rest it says it's wrong

March 2, 2018

pixilico

I don't really know. But I know my keyboard app does not support the nikkud

May 15, 2019

Chagit15

ב

March 13, 2018

hungry15

When we speaking

July 12, 2018

Nate287451

Where do i find the upside down G with the vowel dots in the hebrew keyboard

January 21, 2019

saulk789

give me a NICE lingot

December 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.