"זה לא אשמתי שאתה מטומטם."

Translation:It's not my fault that you're stupid.

July 15, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ani_sofer

Audio says: זאת


airelibre

The written version is the more widespread in everyday life, the spoken one is the more "correct" version.


Ani_sofer

It doesn't make sense to me to leave them as different. Especially since the spoken one is already correct.


airelibre

We can't change the original Hebrew sentence, or ask them to re-record the sentence. So our only options would be to delete the sentence or disable the audio.


Torsten_W

Wow, is that the reason for all the missing audios? Sounds like balagan for me ;)


_judith_531

DL can not correct the written versions ? I don't believe this is right.


airelibre

Things can always change but I wouldn't know now. The volunteer program ended a few months ago across Duolingo.


danny912421

Airelibre is one of the people who made the course. If anyone would know that, he would.


JewishPolyglot

תודה! הנה לינגוט בשבילך!


AnCatDubh

If anything I’d say זו.


orbechar

it should be זאת since אשמה is a female word


zemblance

see Aire's answer above


flootzavut

Is it me, or is מטומטם a very satisfying word for stupid?


joelnaqqar

In Israel usaully used אשמתי, or האשמה שלי?


adamdo

אשמתי. האשמה שלי = more "formal" אשמתי = more spoken and used frequently. at least from my knowledge (native Israeli...)


adamdo

hell it's scrambled. אשמתי is more used.


Home-To-Him

זֶה לֹא אַשְׁמָתִי שֶׁאַתָּה מְטוּמְטָם


gsazbon

This sentence doesn't sound political at all


Lior_Rey

Ohhhh he just got roasted!!!


AnCatDubh

I was wondering which translation to use. Jesus, there are so many words for stupid. The first that came to mind was ‘dumbass’.

By the way, this word derives from the same root as ‘טֻמְטֻמִּי’, an archaic word for ‘inscrutable’, and ‘טֻמְטוּם’, an infantile word meaning ‘dummy’ and a term used in the Talmud to refer to people whose genitalia was concealed by a flap of skin or because they were buried in their flesh so you couldn’t discern what sex they were.

Yes, really.


SandraDeZw

אשמתי is past tense, so shouldn't it be "It wasn't my fault?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אָשַׁ֫מְתִּי I was guilty does not fit syntactically into the sentence and is more a poetical, flowery word or used in prayers: אָשַׁ֫מְנוּ בָּגַ֫דְנוּ גָּזַ֫לְנוּ we have transgressed, we have betrayed, we have robbed. This sentence uses a suffixed form of אַשְׁמָה fault.


DL-Trolls

Thank you. I don't have audio tonight, so I appreciate the vowels in אשמה and all the new education.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.