1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה, אין לי מפית."

"סליחה, אין לי מפית."

Translation:Sorry, I do not have a napkin.

July 15, 2016

18 Comments


KennethMel2

19/July/2018: "sorry" is still not capitalized.


Kraus85

Why not, let's let it lowercase, but allow it at the end of the sentence at least!


Melo4777171

Yes, indeed. They marked my answer wrong! "I do not have a napkin, sorry" should be correct.


puppyluv6

Still not, july 2020


Iliya613

"sorry" was not capitalized


Calhoun_James

I continue to be marked off for translating "סליחה" as "pardon," which is a little annoying.


airelibre

It's been added. One by one we'll get there.


marinambAA

I think it is more natural to say: i do not have a napkin. I would add this choice.


sheila547646

A proble with the program.


VernonSing

Not sure why, "Excuse me, there is no napkin" is marked wrong.


airelibre

I do not have = אין לי


marinambAA

I think we can say: Excuse me, there are no napkins here... Plural sounds right to my ear, but not singular.


FurikuRatz

Sorry, I have not a napkin...are you really sure it's incorrect???


danny912421

Yes, that's incorrect English.


marinambAA

I am absolutely sure it IS incorrect. In English you have NO and NOT. Please check the difference: https://leo.stcloudstate.edu/grammar/nonot.html or here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/no-or-not

You have to pay attention to what is the emphasis of the negation: I do not have a napkin (NOT is attached to the verb - NOT HAVE). You might use NO as well but you have to express is differently: No, I do not have a napkin. or They had no napkins at this party. Which conveys the same meaning as : No, they didn't have any napkins. I do not know what other language you speak, but in many language you have these two negations. When learning a new language I always try to find parallel with the language where I "feel" it. For example, for me it would be Russian or English or Hebrew. So try to find parallels if you can. At some point you will feel it...


danny912421

No, it is not correct. And your articles prove that, and you still say it is correct.

Sorry, I do not have a napkin. - correct.

Sorry, I have not a napkin. - incorrect.

Not sure what is unclear about that.


Ricard105682

Napkin - mopit. Way to remember... I had a spill. I'll MOPIT with a napkin :-)


danny912421

Except, it's pronounced "mapit" and not "mopit".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.