"A fekete épületen van egy óra."

Translation:There is a clock on the black building.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could this sentence be "A clock is on the black building," or would that be "A fekete épületen egy óra van"?

July 15, 2016

spiraldancing

I'm not a native, but I believe your translation is correct. If it wasn't accepted, report it with the "Report a problem" button. Let the course developers decide if your version should be included.

July 17, 2016

gergo2

If you mean to say it like "a clock is on the black building", emphasizing the particular building, it would be "a fekete épületen van egy óra" (or maybe "egy óra a fekete épületen van", though that doesn't sound good to me).

Finally, "a fekete épületen egy óra van" would emphasize the clock: "there is a clock on the black building, not something else".

July 16, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- the black building has a clock ?

August 13, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is this a reference to an actual landmark?

September 17, 2016

yakatka

Can we translate épület as a "house"?

October 27, 2017

mizinamo

Not all buildings are houses. A hospital, for example, is a building (an épület) but not what you'd usually call a "house".

October 27, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- and, e'pu:lni = to build . . .

October 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.