"אני נמצא בתחנה הלא נכונה."

Translation:I am at the wrong station.

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


FranziscaG1

Can i use the construction הלא נכונה for all adjectives, e.g. אני גרה בבית הלא גבוה as 'i am living in the house which is not high'?

May 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, principally yes.

December 15, 2018

rBhr5

'Incorrect' means 'wrong' and should be accepted. Reported.

April 8, 2018

BaylaBeilin

i wrote "i am not at the right station". why is that wrong?

July 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

I guess technically what you wrote would be translated: אני לא (נמצא) בתחנה הנכונה

You're right that they boil down to meaning the same thing... but they are slightly different.

July 15, 2016

backinisrael

I think it is important to understand the mechanics of the sentence in hebrew so you can speak well and with power, as opposed to just conveying general meanings of things.

technically, the sentence here reads "i am found at the station (that is) not right." that is more descriptive, more active, that me saying "i'm not at the right station." the latter assumes you probably know already that I am at A station to begin with, and i am specifying i'm not at the right one, whereas in the former i am clear to tell you that I am at a station, and that station is not the right one.

September 8, 2016

mitchellackerson

why is the incorrect station not correct

December 2, 2016

metasj

Say you're getting directions on the phone, and are at one of two stations, and just realized it's the wrong one. Is it idiomatic to say this rather than to drop the "נמצא"? Or would you only say that as a response after someone asked you where they can find you?

October 3, 2016

Eromeon

If this is a compound word. Why is the article not in the second word? Like in בית הספר?

December 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, it is not a construct form, but a negated adjective. The article of נְכוֹנָה is before its negation לא, it is "the station the not-right", i.e. the wrong one.

December 15, 2018

Ben-Nissim

יש מישהו שיודע למה צריך האות ה''א מחובר למילה 'לא'?

August 30, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It is "the" station, therefore the attribute needs the article too.

June 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.