1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נמצא בתחנה הלא נכונה."

"אני נמצא בתחנה הלא נכונה."

Translation:I am at the wrong station.

July 15, 2016

20 Comments


FranziscaG1

Can i use the construction הלא נכונה for all adjectives, e.g. אני גרה בבית הלא גבוה as 'i am living in the house which is not high'?


mitchellackerson

why is the incorrect station not correct


rBhr5

'Incorrect' means 'wrong' and should be accepted. Reported.


BaylaBeilin

i wrote "i am not at the right station". why is that wrong?


backinisrael

I think it is important to understand the mechanics of the sentence in hebrew so you can speak well and with power, as opposed to just conveying general meanings of things.

technically, the sentence here reads "i am found at the station (that is) not right." that is more descriptive, more active, that me saying "i'm not at the right station." the latter assumes you probably know already that I am at A station to begin with, and i am specifying i'm not at the right one, whereas in the former i am clear to tell you that I am at a station, and that station is not the right one.


Ani_sofer

I guess technically what you wrote would be translated: אני לא (נמצא) בתחנה הנכונה

You're right that they boil down to meaning the same thing... but they are slightly different.


TeribleT

Ani nimtza ba-takhana ha'lo nekhona.


metasj

Say you're getting directions on the phone, and are at one of two stations, and just realized it's the wrong one. Is it idiomatic to say this rather than to drop the "נמצא"? Or would you only say that as a response after someone asked you where they can find you?


Ben-Nissim

יש מישהו שיודע למה צריך האות ה''א מחובר למילה 'לא'?


IngeborgHa14

It is "the" station, therefore the attribute needs the article too.


Eromeon

If this is a compound word. Why is the article not in the second word? Like in בית הספר?


IngeborgHa14

No, it is not a construct form, but a negated adjective. The article of נְכוֹנָה is before its negation לא, it is "the station the not-right", i.e. the wrong one.


VivekRaman7

Why can't i say אני נמצא בתחנה השגוי


IngeborgHa14

Well, as תַּחֲנָה is a feminine noun, you should use שְׁגוּיָּה.


DL-Trolls

Is it incorrect to put the ה on נכונה instead of on לא? If it's bad form to do so, why?


IngeborgHa14

Well, that would mean I am at the station, not the right (one), where לֹא הַנְּכוֹנָה would no longer be an attribute of the station, but would add in a somewhat queer way, that there is some right station where you could be, but you came to the wrong place, i.e. this station. More clear would be a sentence structure like אֲנִי נִמְצָא בַּתַּחֲנָה הַנְּכוֹנָה, לֹא הַשְּׁגוּיָּה I am at the right station, not the wrong one or אֲנִי נִמְצָא בַּתַּחֲנָה, לֹא בַּבּ֫יִת I am at the station, not at home. PS: Text corrected.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Ingeborg. Still having trouble here.

אני נמצא בתחנה לא הנחונה

Ok, so we know this sentence is not the proper form for the job at hand. But, how is it not saying "I am at the station, not the correct one."?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes of course. I switched one negation. I shall correct my text.


krokutakrokuta

I'm guessing "lo n'khoná" is largely synonymous with "shaguyá"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.