"One of the athletes is not running, but walking."

Translation:Az egyik sportoló nem fut, hanem sétál.

July 15, 2016

4 Comments


InkedSkin

Should athletes not be plural?, i.e.: sportolokat?

July 15, 2016

bdori

No. You have to use the singular form after "egyik". (The word-by-word translation of "one of the athletes" would be "a sportolók közül az egyik" but this unnecessarily long.)

Sportolókat would be plural accusative but here you need the nominative because the athlete is the subject of the sentence.

July 15, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Does egyik mean none Or does it mean one of? Or both ?

June 16, 2017

ion1122

By itself, egyik means 'one'. It would mean 'none' only if used together with a negative word such as 'sem'.

July 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.