1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים צריכים בגדי ים."

"הילדים צריכים בגדי ים."

Translation:The children need swimwear.

July 15, 2016

27 Comments


zleight1

Why is bathing suit not acceptable here?


Ani_sofer

It is plural in the Hebrew.... maybe if you tried "bathing suits."


clairelanc3

Swim suits was not accepted either


rich739183

that's what the report button is for


DavidMeyer777754

I thought there was an error as there wasn't the option of using "costumes". I would never say "bathing suits" in the UK. Perhaps "swim suits".


jarrettph

What is the actual construction of בגדי ים?


YardenNB

sea = ים. So literally, sea clothes.


MDivah

Swim clothes was not accepted.


akhansson

Why is it "בגדי ים" bigdey yam and not "בגד ים" beged yam?


YardenNB

I think both should be accepted. Presumably each child needs her own piece of clothing, so it's plural, but in many contexts the singular sounds equally natural.


StayGoldenBK

I'm on an Android app so might be missing the answer to this somewhere else, but...

Why does בגד become pluralized as בגדי instead of בגדים?

Thanks in advance!


MattHaythem

For plural nouns, you drop the final Meem in a possessive/compound construct. Some have their own additional changes to look out for too.


cicada.corazon

Bathing suit is commonly used in America, so i feel it should be accepted. It was marked wrong.


ArroweLingo

Is it hayladim hayeladim (as in the) or hayeladim (as in yell)


boryagin

As in yell but in the everyday speach that could be shortened to the first option. Which doesn't make it standard or correct.


WhatMichelleDoes

Why isn't "The children need a bathing suit" accepted?


danny912421

Because the sentence says בגדי ים "bathing suits", plural.


LisaBear78

Swimwear is weird, it should just say swimsuits.


SusanL732

Why is this not a plural form like בגדיים ים? The subject is children -הילדים.


LisaBear78

It's plural. It's smihut (two nouns in a row). The mem drops in the plural masculine.


SusanL732

Thank you LisaBear. That helps.


[deactivated user]

    Beach clothes should be acceptable.


Pumbush

    Beach clothes are Bigdey Hof (like a beach dress)

    Bigdey Yam are always for swimming. You would not say "beach clothes" in English when talking about what you wear while swimming.


nmsamore

    Bgadei yam not bigdei


AdamOlean

    Here's another example of an Israeli Hebrew speaker using "bigdei" in a similar phrase/collocation: בגדי השבת. https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%93%D7%99_%D7%94%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%AA/#he


YardenNB

    I don't think that's true. It's /bigdey/ both in spoken Hebrew and in the rules (just verified in Even Shoshan dictionary).

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.