"הילדים צריכים בגדי ים."

Translation:The children need swimwear.

July 15, 2016

16 Comments


jarrettph

What is the actual construction of בגדי ים?

January 17, 2017

YardenNB

sea = ים. So literally, sea clothes.

November 27, 2018

MDivah

Swim clothes was not accepted.

December 28, 2018

zleight1

Why is bathing suit not acceptable here?

July 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

It is plural in the Hebrew.... maybe if you tried "bathing suits."

July 15, 2016

clairelanc3

Swim suits was not accepted either

June 12, 2018

DavidMeyer777754

I thought there was an error as there wasn't the option of using "costumes". I would never say "bathing suits" in the UK. Perhaps "swim suits".

January 15, 2017

ArroweLingo

Is it hayladim hayeladim (as in the) or hayeladim (as in yell)

May 22, 2017

boryagin

As in yell but in the everyday speach that could be shortened to the first option. Which doesn't make it standard or correct.

September 3, 2018

akhansson

Why is it "בגדי ים" bigdey yam and not "בגד ים" beged yam?

April 29, 2019

YardenNB

I think both should be accepted. Presumably each child needs her own piece of clothing, so it's plural, but in many contexts the singular sounds equally natural.

April 30, 2019

drewphil

Beach clothes should be acceptable.

July 16, 2016

Pumbush

Beach clothes are Bigdey Hof (like a beach dress)

Bigdey Yam are always for swimming. You would not say "beach clothes" in English when talking about what you wear while swimming.

July 16, 2016

nmsamore

Bgadei yam not bigdei

November 2, 2016

AdamOlean

Here's another example of an Israeli Hebrew speaker using "bigdei" in a similar phrase/collocation: בגדי השבת. https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%93%D7%99_%D7%94%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%AA/#he

June 8, 2017

YardenNB

I don't think that's true. It's /bigdey/ both in spoken Hebrew and in the rules (just verified in Even Shoshan dictionary).

November 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.