"הילדים צריכים בגדי ים."

Translation:The children need swimwear.

July 15, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zleight1

Why is bathing suit not acceptable here?


Ani_sofer

It is plural in the Hebrew.... maybe if you tried "bathing suits."


clairelanc3

Swim suits was not accepted either


rich739183

that's what the report button is for


NicaBSunshine

Clairelanc3 swimsuits is one word in English


akhansson

Why is it "בגדי ים" bigdey yam and not "בגד ים" beged yam?


YardenNB

I think both should be accepted. Presumably each child needs her own piece of clothing, so it's plural, but in many contexts the singular sounds equally natural.


StayGoldenBK

I'm on an Android app so might be missing the answer to this somewhere else, but...

Why does בגד become pluralized as בגדי instead of בגדים?

Thanks in advance!


coopershill

Is it just me or is this explanation something for linguists at university level:-)


Theresa754142

The construct form (smikhut) will be introduced in skill 32. It’s joining two or more nouns together in a X of Y construct. (Or X Y of Z). Beit sefer, “house of book” is school and an example of smikhut.

Smikhut is compact in that it shows possession without של.

Definite smikhut such as “the school” is beit ha-sefer. Notice that the definite article goes on the last word of the construct.

When smikhut is plural, the plural shows up on the first word of the construct, usually -ot for fem. nouns and a yod for masc. nouns, so bigdei yam here... ‏בגדי ים.


DerekZahav

For plural nouns, you drop the final Meem in a possessive/compound construct. Some have their own additional changes to look out for too.


jarrettph

What is the actual construction of בגדי ים?


YardenNB

sea = ים. So literally, sea clothes.


DavidMeyer777754

I thought there was an error as there wasn't the option of using "costumes". I would never say "bathing suits" in the UK. Perhaps "swim suits".


cicada.corazon

Bathing suit is commonly used in America, so i feel it should be accepted. It was marked wrong.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladim tsrikhim bigdei yam.


ArroweLingo

Is it hayladim hayeladim (as in the) or hayeladim (as in yell)


boryagin

As in yell but in the everyday speach that could be shortened to the first option. Which doesn't make it standard or correct.


WhatMichelleDoes

Why isn't "The children need a bathing suit" accepted?


danny912421

Because the sentence says בגדי ים "bathing suits", plural.


LisaBear78

Swimwear is weird, it should just say swimsuits.


SusanL732

Why is this not a plural form like בגדיים ים? The subject is children -הילדים.


LisaBear78

It's plural. It's smihut (two nouns in a row). The mem drops in the plural masculine.


SusanL732

Thank you LisaBear. That helps.


Careybird

could the term also be correctly translated as swimming trunks?


Theresa754142

I don’t think so because that wouldn’t include the possibility of girls’ or women’s swimwear.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.