1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא ייפרדו, זה הכל שקרים."

"הם לא ייפרדו, זה הכל שקרים."

Translation:They won't split up, it's all lies.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


CaptainNimol

"Split" alone should be accepted


Ani_sofer

Isn't this grammatically incorrect Hebrew?


orbechar

i dont know if its officialy correct but thats a way of speaking


orbechar

it might be slang


killerman64

it honestly looks more normal to israeli Hebrew


flootzavut

Which bit? (Clueless learner here, and now v curious ;))


Ani_sofer

Usually הכל means "everything" in this case it is used more like just כל which means "all." So I was thinking a standard grammatically correct sentence would end more like "כל זה שקרים..."


CaptainNimol

The phrase "זה הכל שקרים" is normal and correct in Hebrew


Hava_Dorit

The ה there may be for emphasis, as if to say: It's absolutely all lies.


Home-To-Him

הֵם לֹא יִיפָּרְדוּ, זֶה הַכֹּל שְׁקָרִים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.