"הם לא ייפרדו, זה הכל שקרים."

Translation:They won't split up, it's all lies.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Hava_Dorit

The ה there may be for emphasis, as if to say: It's absolutely all lies.

November 15, 2018

Ani_sofer

Isn't this grammatically incorrect Hebrew?

July 15, 2016

orbechar

i dont know if its officialy correct but thats a way of speaking

July 16, 2016

orbechar

it might be slang

July 16, 2016

flootzavut

Which bit? (Clueless learner here, and now v curious ;))

November 1, 2016

Ani_sofer

Usually הכל means "everything" in this case it is used more like just כל which means "all." So I was thinking a standard grammatically correct sentence would end more like "כל זה שקרים..."

November 4, 2016

killerman64

it honestly looks more normal to israeli Hebrew

November 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.