"הם לא ייפרדו, זה הכל שקרים."

Translation:They won't split up, it's all lies.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaptainNimol

"Split" alone should be accepted


Home-To-Him

הֵם לֹא יִיפָּרְדוּ, זֶה הַכֹּל שְׁקָרִים


DianaJohns790807

Sounds like coming from a child...


Ani_sofer

Isn't this grammatically incorrect Hebrew?


orbechar

i dont know if its officialy correct but thats a way of speaking


orbechar

it might be slang


flootzavut

Which bit? (Clueless learner here, and now v curious ;))


Ani_sofer

Usually הכל means "everything" in this case it is used more like just כל which means "all." So I was thinking a standard grammatically correct sentence would end more like "כל זה שקרים..."


CaptainNimol

The phrase "זה הכל שקרים" is normal and correct in Hebrew


killerman64

it honestly looks more normal to israeli Hebrew


Hava_Dorit

The ה there may be for emphasis, as if to say: It's absolutely all lies.


Davidinla

This is one of a series of exercises which tell a story. Sounds like a soap opera.


Theresa754142

Hem lo yipardu, ze ha-kol shqarim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.