"The apple is not small, but big."

Translation:Az alma nem kicsi, hanem nagy.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


ingpeck

Can you say, "Az alma nem kicsi, de nagy." So, can you use 'de' instead of 'hanem'

July 28, 2016

methosraven87

No, you can't. In situations like this always have to say 'hanem'.

July 28, 2016

Harly5210

Is nagyon nagy but in another case or something like that? I find it interesting that the two words seem related

July 15, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, nagyon is an adverb derived from the adjective nagy. This translates to English pretty literally: if you take "great" as the meaning of "nagy", then "nagyon" is "greatly" (although you would almost always use "very" as the translation.)

Most adjectives can undergo this transformation to an adverb, including adjectives that would sound decidedly weird as adverbs in English.

Szép - szépen (beautiful, beautifully), kellemes - kellemesen (comfortable / comfortably), lassú - lassan (slow / slowly), friss - frissen (fresh / freshly) and so on are all examples of the same thing.

July 16, 2016

PetrVarga

Shouldn't also phrase Az alma nem kicsi van hanem nagy be also accepted?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

I don't think so; the van should not be in that sentence.

August 31, 2016

CzHun

Mizimano is right. The verb "to be" is not used explicitly in the phrases of present tense.

April 9, 2019

Karl_Osorio

What's the difference between "hanem", "pedig" and "de"?

July 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.