1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The apple is not small, but …

"The apple is not small, but big."

Translation:Az alma nem kicsi, hanem nagy.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


ingpeck

Can you say, "Az alma nem kicsi, de nagy." So, can you use 'de' instead of 'hanem'


methosraven87

No, you can't. In situations like this always have to say 'hanem'.


Harly5210

Is nagyon nagy but in another case or something like that? I find it interesting that the two words seem related


jsiehler

Yes, nagyon is an adverb derived from the adjective nagy. This translates to English pretty literally: if you take "great" as the meaning of "nagy", then "nagyon" is "greatly" (although you would almost always use "very" as the translation.)

Most adjectives can undergo this transformation to an adverb, including adjectives that would sound decidedly weird as adverbs in English.

Szép - szépen (beautiful, beautifully), kellemes - kellemesen (comfortable / comfortably), lassú - lassan (slow / slowly), friss - frissen (fresh / freshly) and so on are all examples of the same thing.


PetrVarga

Shouldn't also phrase Az alma nem kicsi van hanem nagy be also accepted?


mizinamo

I don't think so; the van should not be in that sentence.


CzHun

Mizimano is right. The verb "to be" is not used explicitly in the phrases of present tense.


Karl_Osorio

What's the difference between "hanem", "pedig" and "de"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.