"This is a red apple, not black."

Translation:Ez piros alma, nem fekete.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


cadenciorum402

Does "Ez egy piros alma, nem fekete" work?

July 28, 2016

Madi946765

yes it does, egy is kindof like "a"

July 28, 2016

cadenciorum402

Is there a difference? Or is one of them preferred? I know that English does weird stuff with articles that other languages find awkward...(mostly it's just that Duo marked me wrong for putting "egy" :/)

July 29, 2016

MannaSz

Yes, Duo marked me wrong for putting "egy" as well. I am a Hungarian native speaker and can assure you that "egy" is perfectly fine here, used as an indefinite article. The meaning is very slightly different. I will report it.

August 3, 2016

KentonWort

YES! Thank you for your comment; it's very helpful.

January 12, 2017

Harly5210

Do adjectives typically come before or after the noun?

July 15, 2016

jsiehler

Adjectives come before the noun that they are modifying. Piros alma, sárga banán, hosszú út, széles folyó, and so on.

If you see what looks like an adjective coming after its noun, then the adjective may be playing the role of the predicate in the sentence. Compare the following:

A piros alma itt van (the red apple is here) vs Az alma piros (the apple is red)

A hosszú út keletre fordul (the long road turns east) vs Az út hosszú (the road is long)

A széles folyó tele van halakkal (the wide river is full of fish) vs A folyó széles (The river is wide.)

July 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I would say the adjectives in Hungarian are placed exactly like the adjectives in English. That is, in relation to the noun. What can throw you off is the placement of the verb, or the complete lack of it in some cases (the case of the omitted "van"), making the adjective (which is the predicate in that case) appear immediately after the noun.
But an adjective modifying a noun, ie. an attributive adjective, will ALWAYS be in front of the noun, not after it. Nothing like they do it in Spanish.

October 15, 2017

insitus

What about using vörös?

October 31, 2016

juraj.slavik

I think that this is not normally used in this case. Of course there can be some exceptions, I found these two:

July 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.