"הקניון לא רחוק מכאן."

Translation:The shopping mall is not far from here.

July 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-qanyon lo rakhoq mi-kan.


Leshonim

How come קניון means both a shopping mall and a canyon?


Walrosse

The canyon meaning probably came from English and the shopping mall probably originates from the Hebrew word "לקנות" which means to buy.

There are many words in Hebrew which were taken from Latin and English


TaeunaAeolyn2106

Hmmm... I wouldn't say, that there are many words in Hebrew taken from Latin. Rather the opposite...


DerAndereLerner

Amarus and מר?


NoamKriten

Notice the difference: shopping mall is pronounced "Kuhn-yon" (maybe close to Australian accent when saying "canyon"), while a narrow valley is pronounce "Kenyon".


ChayaDoppelt

I thought a mall was a kenyon, and a canyon was a kanyon.


KateJudd1

What I heard in Israel was KEN-yon for mall. Stress on first syllable.


Theresa754142

Pealim says that קניון is either kanyon or kenyon, but I will believe you that KENyon is used more often.


writeonbk

American English would just accept "mall" as a translation. There is no need for "shopping mall"


MaxDonen

Could you say מפה instead of מכאן?


michael625048

There is no sound icon with the original sentence in this or previous examples in this lesson.


Aaron.Crowe

The canyon is now a shopping mall


Agatha229532

Pure logic. A deep valley without an escape route ;-)


Mark367278

Max, they are synonymous but DL often doesn't accept מפה


577W

What is the difference between כאן And פא?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.