"הקניון לא רחוק מכאן."

Translation:The shopping mall is not far from here.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


Leshonim

How come קניון means both a shopping mall and a canyon?

July 16, 2016

Walrosse

The canyon meaning probably came from English and the shopping mall probably originates from the Hebrew word "לקנות" which means to buy.

There are many words in Hebrew which were taken from Latin and English

July 16, 2016

Kubas2106

Hmmm... I wouldn't say, that there are many words in Hebrew taken from Latin. Rather the opposite...

November 15, 2018

NoamKriten

Notice the difference: shopping mall is pronounced "Kuhn-yon" (maybe close to Australian accent when saying "canyon"), while a narrow valley is pronounce "Kenyon".

June 19, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I thought a mall was a kenyon, and a canyon was a kanyon.

July 4, 2018

michael625048

There is no sound icon with the original sentence in this or previous examples in this lesson.

August 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.