1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקניון לא רחוק מכאן."

"הקניון לא רחוק מכאן."

Translation:The shopping mall is not far from here.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


Leshonim

How come קניון means both a shopping mall and a canyon?


Walrosse

The canyon meaning probably came from English and the shopping mall probably originates from the Hebrew word "לקנות" which means to buy.

There are many words in Hebrew which were taken from Latin and English


TaeunaAeolyn2106

Hmmm... I wouldn't say, that there are many words in Hebrew taken from Latin. Rather the opposite...


NoamKriten

Notice the difference: shopping mall is pronounced "Kuhn-yon" (maybe close to Australian accent when saying "canyon"), while a narrow valley is pronounce "Kenyon".


ChayaDoppelt

I thought a mall was a kenyon, and a canyon was a kanyon.


KateJudd1

What I heard in Israel was KEN-yon for mall. Stress on first syllable.


Theresa754142

Pealim says that קניון is either kanyon or kenyon, but I will believe you that KENyon is used more often.


michael625048

There is no sound icon with the original sentence in this or previous examples in this lesson.


writeonbk

American English would just accept "mall" as a translation. There is no need for "shopping mall"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.