"Ich mag Hunde, aber meine Schwester mag Katzen."

Translation:I like dogs, but my sister likes cats.

February 3, 2014

17 Comments


AlexMcMorran

So presumably 'aber' is NOT a subordinating conjunction? Otherwise the sentence would end "...aber meine Schwester Katzen mag."?

February 3, 2014

binweg

That's right. aber is a coordinating conjunction. Here it's used to combine two main clauses.

It could also be used to combine two subordinate clauses:

„Er weiß, dass ich Hunde [mag], aber meine Schwester Katzen mag.“

February 3, 2014

OzrenIlic

Verb does not change its position in some relative cluses (clauses that begin with aber, und, denn...).

February 3, 2014

absgupte

Show off!

July 3, 2014

absgupte

Lol that was for Alex

July 3, 2014

eydemidov

Could someone explain please, why 'Schwester mag' and not 'Schwester magt'?

November 28, 2014

BergeWoll
December 11, 2014

kfdaugherty

Interesting! I had the same question. Danke für die Hilfe!

November 30, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the role of the coma here? Is it mandatory, only recommanded or optional?

March 10, 2014

binweg

IMO it's mandatory here. While the comma before some coordinating conjunctions is omitted…

„Ich gehe zuerst und du folgst mir.“ – „I go first and you follow me.“

…when the conjunction implies a contrast or difference such as aber, doch, jedoch or sondern, there has to be a comma, even for coordinating conjunctions:

„Ich gehe, aber du bleibst here.“ – „I go but you stay here.“

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Merci

March 10, 2014

MegaSpy

I think you'll find that this is the German section lol

November 12, 2014

benbbb

How can it say i pronounced well if it cuts before i finish speaking?

March 29, 2014

homayoon_gt

whats the difference of "Doch" and "Aber"?

September 9, 2014

kaptainkc

'Doch' is used to show agreement. 'Aber' means but, or however.

September 17, 2014

t-mo-t

Probably i should have asked sooner, but Kater vs. Katzen.,.what's the diff?

November 3, 2014

binweg

die Katze (plural die Katzen) is grammatically feminine word for the biological family of animals and it can both mean a female and a male cat.

der Kater (plural die Kater) is grammatically masculine and means specifically a male cat.

If you explicitly want to talk about a female cat, there is the grammatically feminine word die Kätzin (pl. die Kätzinnen), but IMHO it's not used that often. AFAIK the usage of adjectives is more common here:
„eine weibliche Katze“ – “a female cat”

November 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.