1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כרגע הגבולות סגורים."

"כרגע הגבולות סגורים."

Translation:At the moment the borders are closed.

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


FranciscoG798295

A coronavirus-appropriate sentence.


svaca19

I came to the comments to see if anyone else thought the same thing as me


DL-Trolls

Yup. Politicians destroying peoples lives.


Leshonim

What is the difference between כרגע and עכשיו?


Walrosse

The literal translation of "כרגע" is "at the moment", and that of "עכשיו" is "now". So probably, there is not much difference, and like in English, they can be used interchangeably.


Michael.Lubetsky

An interesting word, גבול -- a masculine word but with a feminine plural ending.


Kingofearth23

All exceptions come from biblical Hebrew, no word that was invented since the revival of Hebrew has the wrong ending.


DL-Trolls

Haha. The "wrong ending."


strubkin

Why I cannot use "now"?


Dov360473

Just temporarily. That's what כרגע implies. Wait! This wasn't a Trump reference?


Theresa754142

Karega ha-g’vulot s’gurim.


DL-Trolls

These are very good, Theresa. How do you know so much Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.