"כרגע הגבולות סגורים."

Translation:At the moment the borders are closed.

July 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FranciscoG798295

A coronavirus-appropriate sentence.


svaca19

I came to the comments to see if anyone else thought the same thing as me


Michael.Lubetsky

An interesting word, גבול -- a masculine word but with a feminine plural ending.


JessiBasi

All exceptions come from biblical Hebrew, no word that was invented since the revival of Hebrew has the wrong ending.


DL-Trolls

Haha. The "wrong ending."


Theresa754142

Karega ha-gvulot sgurim.


DL-Trolls

These are very good, Theresa. How do you know so much Hebrew?


strubkin

Why I cannot use "now"?


dplass1968

Same. The hint says "now" yet I was marked wrong


Leshonim

What is the difference between כרגע and עכשיו?


Walrosse

The literal translation of "כרגע" is "at the moment", and that of "עכשיו" is "now". So probably, there is not much difference, and like in English, they can be used interchangeably.


Dov360473

Just temporarily. That's what כרגע implies. Wait! This wasn't a Trump reference?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.