"למה את רוצָה לגור בעיר הבירה?"

Translation:Why do you want to live in the capital?

July 16, 2016

8 Comments


Leshonim

What's the etymology behind עיר בירה? While being a city of beer is enough to be a capital in most countries, it probably isn't related.

July 16, 2016

Walrosse

The origin is probably from the bible, in which "בירה" meant a big fortress. I am not sure however (I wish Jerusalem had that many beers though!).

July 16, 2016

Dov360473

@Leshonim What is the relationship between "citadel" and "beer"? Both are בירה in Hebrew, and isn't a citadel defined as something stout? And stout is a beer.

December 16, 2016

stan369045

All right now I am confused. A few screens ago you had "ir birTAh" which is it?

August 31, 2016

sketchydavid

They're both correct.

September 14, 2016

NoamKriten

Literally, עיר בירתה means "the capital city of". It must be followed by a country's name, for example: עיר בירתה של יפן היא טוקיו => The capital city of Japan is Tokyo. Without a connection to another noun, the correct spelling is עיר בירה.

June 20, 2017

Hsn626796

Doesn't עיר בירתה translate more specifically to : " city of its capital" ,

thus now requiring the noun (Japan) that it is talking about?

March 18, 2018

drash.e

Nowadays there is surely an app to protest, you don't need to move to the capital for that.

November 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.