"למה את רוצָה לגור בעיר הבירה?"

Translation:Why do you want to live in the capital?

July 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

What's the etymology behind עיר בירה? While being a city of beer is enough to be a capital in most countries, it probably isn't related.


Walrosse

The origin is probably from the bible, in which "בירה" meant a big fortress. I am not sure however (I wish Jerusalem had that many beers though!).


Dov360473

@Leshonim What is the relationship between "citadel" and "beer"? Both are בירה in Hebrew, and isn't a citadel defined as something stout? And stout is a beer.


Janis559500

Cute, Dov. Thanks for the chuckle.


Dov360473

One chuckle every five years is worth it.


zion11dotcom

lámah at rotzah lagúr b*-ir ha-birah

(* pronounced beh)


stan369045

All right now I am confused. A few screens ago you had "ir birTAh" which is it?


NoamKriten

Literally, עיר בירתה means "the capital city of". It must be followed by a country's name, for example: עיר בירתה של יפן היא טוקיו => The capital city of Japan is Tokyo. Without a connection to another noun, the correct spelling is עיר בירה.


sketchydavid

They're both correct.


pepegirau

Why do you want to live in the capital city? (Is it not a correct answer? If not, why?)


IngeborgHa14

Well, seems like a legit translation to me. Only note that the original Hebrew is a construct chain בְּעִיר־הַבִּירָה, i.e. in the city of the capital.


Theresa754142

Duolingo accepted “Why do you want to live in the capital city?” Even though the original Hebrew is “in the city of the capital”, in English that can change to “in the capital city”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.