1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש בגן החיות קופים ואריות."

"יש בגן החיות קופים ואריות."

Translation:There are monkeys and lions at the zoo.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


Leshonim

So it's sort of like "[masculine] garden of animals". When do you use גינה and when do you use גן?


Walrosse

Usually a smaller garden (like the one some people have in their house or a small vegetable garden) is referred to as "גינה". Larger gardens, like a zoo, a playground, heaven or a kindergarten are referred to as "גן".


Hsn626796

I was just thinking of the word garden that I learned somewhere else long ago, and it came right away here ! Silly, but nice & refreshing..


drash.e

It is interesting that they keep only two kinds of animals, it could be for tax optimization.


TeribleT

Venezuela or France. Everything else got eaten already.


wgwythemd

problem is that the top line is written in English, and it should be written in Hebrew, and then left to me to translate into English


Tom692410

Frankly speaking, the animals are rather IN the zoo than AT the zoo. Exactly as in Hebrew - בגן...


TaraPride

That's probably regional in English. I would be more likely to talk about animals AT the zoo.


DavidBenAbraham

is it possible to say יש בגן קופים ואריות ?


Jeffrey239398

Yes, if there are monkeys and lions in the garden.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.