"יש בגן החיות קופים ואריות."

Translation:There are monkeys and lions at the zoo.

July 16, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah649004

I have a word order question. Could this be translated as, "At the zoo there are monkeys and lions."?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, you could put the prepositional phrase at the head of the sentence: … בְּגַן־הַחַיּוֹת יֵשׁ


Aaron.Crowe

In an ongoing discourse, this would create a coherent link to a previous mention of the zoo, and mark a change of topic.


drash.e

It is interesting that they keep only two kinds of animals, it could be for tax optimization.


TeribleT

Venezuela or France. Everything else got eaten already.


Shira408098

You can also say: in the zoo there are monkeys and lions...


Theresa754142

Yesh be-gan ha-khayot qofim va-arayot.


Leshonim

So it's sort of like "[masculine] garden of animals". When do you use גינה and when do you use גן?


Walrosse

Usually a smaller garden (like the one some people have in their house or a small vegetable garden) is referred to as "גינה". Larger gardens, like a zoo, a playground, heaven or a kindergarten are referred to as "גן".


Its-me.

Do these follow in the plural as well?

גנים for large gardens, and גינות for smaller ones?


IngeborgHa14

I see no reason why the plurals גַּנִּים and גִּנּוֹת should change their meaning.


Its-me.

Nor do I.

But sometimes languages do things that don't make sense.


Tom692410

Frankly speaking, the animals are rather IN the zoo than AT the zoo. Exactly as in Hebrew - בגן...


TaraPride

That's probably regional in English. I would be more likely to talk about animals AT the zoo.


Hsn626796

I was just thinking of the word garden that I learned somewhere else long ago, and it came right away here ! Silly, but nice & refreshing..


wgwythemd

problem is that the top line is written in English, and it should be written in Hebrew, and then left to me to translate into English


DavidBenAbraham

is it possible to say יש בגן קופים ואריות ?


Jeffrey239398

Yes, if there are monkeys and lions in the garden.


Ashneh

this is unintelligible. re record it!


Brak01

"there is at the zoo monkeys and lions" - why was this marked wrong?


Aaron.Crowe

In English, the existential particle "There" is generally linked to an NP (nominative predicate) that follows the verb "to be". In Hebrew, the word-order is more flexible because יש is influenced by its use to show possession.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.