"יש בגן החיות קופים ואריות."

Translation:There are monkeys and lions at the zoo.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


Leshonim

So it's sort of like "[masculine] garden of animals". When do you use גינה and when do you use גן?

July 16, 2016

Walrosse

Usually a smaller garden (like the one some people have in their house or a small vegetable garden) is referred to as "גינה". Larger gardens, like a zoo, a playground, heaven or a kindergarten are referred to as "גן".

July 16, 2016

Hsn626796

I was just thinking of the word garden that I learned somewhere else long ago, and it came right away here ! Silly, but nice & refreshing..

March 18, 2018

drash.e

It is interesting that they keep only two kinds of animals, it could be for tax optimization.

November 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

Venezuela or France. Everything else got eaten already.

March 11, 2019

wgwythemd

problem is that the top line is written in English, and it should be written in Hebrew, and then left to me to translate into English

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.