"Sajnos nem örülök."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am not glad.

July 16, 2016

7 Comments


Grobison12

I used pleased because when I tapped the word on the screen since it was a new word pleased was one of the choice words.

July 16, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Are you trying to say that you got it wrong by saying that? If that's the case, report it. (It probably was already fixed because I did the same and got it right)

May 2, 2017

KuroKasai

I think (s)he put "Unfortunately, I pleased". That's why

May 28, 2017

SvenniTheCat

me irl

February 7, 2018

richardbeeson

no one in English would EVER say, "Unfortunately, I am not glad" !!

yet another daft duolingo sentence

November 23, 2018

dcseain

I've heard this phrase in English with happy instead of glad.

January 25, 2019

dcseain

I HATE the font they use. I cannot visually tell ö from ő nor ü from ű easily. I will send feedback, but it's crazy-making for me.

January 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.