"Nem szédülsz?"

Translation:Are you not feeling dizzy?

July 16, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grobison12

Why can't you just say. Szedulsz?


jsiehler

Note that Hungarians often ask questions in the negative which might be asked directly in the positive form in English. It can be a form of politeness.


gergo2

That would mean "do you feel dizzy?", which is basically asking the same thing, but with a different connotation, both in English and in Hungarian.


Patricia460976

Aren't you fizzy? (Said to the toddlers spinning in circles and giggling madly)


Elon_the_Hittite

The choice of some of the verbs for this early part of the course is definitely odd.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.