1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מעליך."

"אני מעליך."

Translation:I am above you.

July 16, 2016

24 Comments


Carlahna1

...On so many levels, peasant.


zion11dotcom

i am not the peasant

not the pheasant plucker's son

i am only plucking pheasants

until the plucking peasant comes


ulf707069

Don t write that stuff - my family gets worried when I burst into laughter and can t control :) :) :)


FaizalZahid

Can this be used to mean standard?


orbechar

yea but mostly it means fisicaly above you. sorry for the spelling i dont know how to spell this word.


NaftaliFri1

Physically. :)

Don't know if it's "mostly", can be either way.


Tasaladden

I thought you mean fiscally (moneywise) for a second there


Carissa789117

sticks nose in air


TeribleT

מֵעָלֶיךָ me'alecha

Pronominal – 2nd person, masculine, singular:

above you m. sg.

מֵעָלַיִךְ ~ מעלייך me'alayich

Pronominal – 2nd person, feminine, singular:

above you f. sg.

From https://www.pealim.com/dict/4418-meal/#h-P-2ms


joelnaqqar

What do you mean by standard? And is this a type of an expression where it could mean something else other than just simply/physically being above somebody?


NaftaliFri1

Can mean being above in rank


joelnaqqar

Thank you thats awesome!


TeribleT

An example of a standard would be like a grading curve or "average".
If you are unfamiliar with these terms, search "grading on a curve" (this is about testing scores in school. The standard would be the average grade for the whole class) or "standard deviation"

[A standard is used in fields like math or science, but it can be used for research or polling. For example - the standard (what an average person does normally) is brushing your teeth twice a day, but higher than the standard (average) would be brushing three times a day].

(Note: I'm learning Hebrew too, this is just about the English word).


drincade

Does this also mean I am better than you?


YardenNB

Not exactly. The metaphorical meanings (above in rank, above in score board) are close, though.


D.EstherNJ

Is "מעל" (me'al) similar to "מעל" (ma'al)? If it is, how so?


Chaya.rose

I never heard of the word Ma'al...Me'al means (lit. From ontop) above.


YardenNB

Well, מעל /ma'AL/ is "embezzled" (3rd person singular), but I'm not sure if that's what D.EstherNJ had in mind...


YamirRomer

What is the roll of mem before al?


IngeborgHa14

Without the מֵם it would mean I am on you.


Arna957210

"I am above you" was marked wrong. I don't understand


Rableshoni

your sentence is correct...


ArcturusArcturus

Tĥank you Ingeborg for the only correct explanation. I guess it takes to know several languages to be able to feel the difference.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.