"אני מעליך."

Translation:I am above you.

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


Carlahna1

...On so many levels, peasant.

January 1, 2017

FaizalZahid

Can this be used to mean standard?

July 16, 2016

orbechar

yea but mostly it means fisicaly above you. sorry for the spelling i dont know how to spell this word.

July 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Physically. :)

Don't know if it's "mostly", can be either way.

August 17, 2016

Tasaladden

I thought you mean fiscally (moneywise) for a second there

June 13, 2017

joelnaqqar

What do you mean by standard? And is this a type of an expression where it could mean something else other than just simply/physically being above somebody?

December 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Can mean being above in rank

December 5, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thank you thats awesome!

December 5, 2016

drincade

Does this also mean I am better than you?

February 14, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Is "מעל" (me'al) similar to "מעל" (ma'al)? If it is, how so?

May 4, 2018

Arna957210

"I am above you" was marked wrong. I don't understand

October 20, 2018

YamirRomer

What is the roll of mem before al?

January 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Without the מֵם it would mean I am on you.

April 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

מֵעָלֶיךָ me'alecha

Pronominal – 2nd person, masculine, singular:

above you m. sg.

מֵעָלַיִךְ ~ מעלייך me'alayich

Pronominal – 2nd person, feminine, singular:

above you f. sg.

From https://www.pealim.com/dict/4418-meal/#h-P-2ms

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.