1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I can't find the way."

"I can't find the way."

Translation:אני לא מוצא את הדרך.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


deletedAdmin

Why doesn't the translation include "יכולה"? Doesn't this sentence translate to "I don't find the way"?


airelibre

With certain verbs in English ("find", "see", "hear") we tend to include the word "can" just because it sounds better, but in most other languages this doesn't happen.

So when in English we say "I can't hear you", in Hebrew we say "I don't hear you".

Same for "I can't find it"/"I don't find it" and "I can't see it"/"I don't see it".


Larry824711

I answered "אני לא יכול למצוא את הדרך" and it was accepted by DL.


EranWhetst

As a native Hebrew speaker, this sentence is how I would translate "אני לא מצליח למצוא את הדרך" (succeed = מצליח)


orbechar

you can say it both ways but mostly you wouldnt say יכולה because its not like in English but if you wanted to use the other way it would need to be like that: אני לא יכולה למצוא את הדרך


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Or "ani lo motzet et haderech"


danny912421

aní lo motzé et ha-dérech.


albasyreno

is the correct לו מצתי את הדרך ?


TeribleT

The first word you have is "to him", you want "no" also "lo" but spelt לא


TeribleT

The answer is at the top


TimonMarek

Do you mean לא מצאתי את הדרך - I didn't find the way?


ThierryHas1

I can't is not the same i do not !!!


Aaron.Crowe

'To find' implies 'able to find'. Sometimes, as here in English, when ability is in question, it is stated explicitly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.