"Are you an engineer?"

Translation:Te mérnök vagy?

July 16, 2016

21 Comments


Tielbert

Why is "vagy mérnök" wrong? It showed me "Maga mérnök".

September 11, 2017

fmk64

'Vagy mérnök?' is wrong indeed. In this question the verb is either at the end or is omitted (from the end), but not at the beginning of the sentence.

(Én) Mérnök vagyok? (Te) Mérnök vagy? Ő / Ön / Maga mérnök?

(Mi) Mérnökök vagyunk? (Ti) Mérnökök vagytok? Ők / Önök / Maguk mérnökök?

Note that in the 3rd persons the verb is omitted - and this is compulsory.

September 11, 2017

Tielbert

Thank you for reply. I believe I just have to remember the structure, because I cant logically conclude why the verb is in the end here and is not in the end in some other examples.

What is the difference between ön and maga?

September 11, 2017

fmk64

Many logical constructs defy logic - you just have to remember them (e.g., by using them often).

Ön is a more formal and polite way of addressing someone than maga. You would not say maga to your teacher. If a police officer addresses you with maga you can warn him/her to be more polite.

Note that there is a third formal 3rd person pronoun: kend (perhaps not essential in an A1-B1 course). Kend used to be the way of addressing the lower party in an asymmetric relationship, but has mostly died out.

September 12, 2017

Mr.Crutchf

It would be nice if Duolingo would teach us these rules!

July 7, 2019

Mr.Crutchf

But "Ön mérnök?" is accepted, while "Té mérnök?" is not. How are we supposed to know when the verb is required and when it's prohibited?

July 7, 2019

Tielbert

It is quite easy. The 3rd person needs no "to be" verb. Ön is the 3rd person, te is the 2nd person.

July 7, 2019

GerSzej

would ön mérnök van be correct too?

July 16, 2016

jsiehler

You would omit the verb in that case: Ön mérnök?

July 16, 2016

GerSzej

thank you!

July 16, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

Someone, please help me, I am confused on usage of Te and Ön. In this example "Are you an engineer?" - Te mérnök vagy? - "You" is translated as "Te". However, just a few cases before, "You are sales lady" was translated as "Ön eladó". I understand in Hungarian there are informal "you - te" and formal "you - ön", but how do distinguish those in English?

October 9, 2016

jsiehler

There's no way to distinguish them in English. Duo should accept both te and ön when you are translating from English into Hungarian. In some cases, you can't even tell the difference between singular ang plural "you" in English, so the plural versions ti and önök may be accepted as well.

October 9, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

Thank you, jsiehler! I thought so as well. And yes, I this case, Dou should accept both answers. It is really annoying when you know the answer, however still scored as wrong )))

October 10, 2016

jsiehler

The Russian and German courses do an outstanding job of accommodating the different formal/informal translations that are possible. And since they have set such a good example of how it can be done here on Duo, I think it is reasonable to expect the same of Hungarian.

October 10, 2016

fmk64

Sometimes it appears possible to deduce this from context. For example I would imagine to hear 'Off you go.' in an informal whilst 'You may go now, if you like, Sir.' in a formal setting, and translate them accordingly.

October 10, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

I agree, absolutely. But in this specific case there is no context, so I should report it

October 10, 2016

fmk64

Certainly - and thank you. We'll try to do our best to accommodate it.

October 11, 2016

Agnes486308

Vagy te egy mérnök?

August 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.