1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you an engineer?"

"Are you an engineer?"

Translation:Te mérnök vagy?

July 16, 2016

22 Comments


GerSzej

would ön mérnök van be correct too?


jsiehler

You would omit the verb in that case: Ön mérnök?


Tielbert

Why is "vagy mérnök" wrong? It showed me "Maga mérnök".


fmk64

'Vagy mérnök?' is wrong indeed. In this question the verb is either at the end or is omitted (from the end), but not at the beginning of the sentence.

(Én) Mérnök vagyok? (Te) Mérnök vagy? Ő / Ön / Maga mérnök?

(Mi) Mérnökök vagyunk? (Ti) Mérnökök vagytok? Ők / Önök / Maguk mérnökök?

Note that in the 3rd persons the verb is omitted - and this is compulsory.


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice if Duolingo would teach us these rules!


    [deactivated user]

      But "Ön mérnök?" is accepted, while "Té mérnök?" is not. How are we supposed to know when the verb is required and when it's prohibited?


Tielbert

      It is quite easy. The 3rd person needs no "to be" verb. Ön is the 3rd person, te is the 2nd person.


lindsey91

      How interesting! Any reason or just a grammatical rule?


Tielbert

      I'm just a learner, but this rule is one of the first ones in all the hungarian learnbooks: HE, SHE, IT (O") does not require any "to be" verb.

      I am a human. Ember vagyok.

      You are a human. Ember vagy.

      He is a human. O" ember.

      We are humans. Emberek vagyunk

      You are humans. Emberek vagytok.

      They are humans. O"k emberek.


Tielbert

      Thank you for reply. I believe I just have to remember the structure, because I cant logically conclude why the verb is in the end here and is not in the end in some other examples.

      What is the difference between ön and maga?


fmk64

      Many logical constructs defy logic - you just have to remember them (e.g., by using them often).

      Ön is a more formal and polite way of addressing someone than maga. You would not say maga to your teacher. If a police officer addresses you with maga you can warn him/her to be more polite.

      Note that there is a third formal 3rd person pronoun: kend (perhaps not essential in an A1-B1 course). Kend used to be the way of addressing the lower party in an asymmetric relationship, but has mostly died out.


Sergiy_Chilyak

      Someone, please help me, I am confused on usage of Te and Ön. In this example "Are you an engineer?" - Te mérnök vagy? - "You" is translated as "Te". However, just a few cases before, "You are sales lady" was translated as "Ön eladó". I understand in Hungarian there are informal "you - te" and formal "you - ön", but how do distinguish those in English?


jsiehler

      There's no way to distinguish them in English. Duo should accept both te and ön when you are translating from English into Hungarian. In some cases, you can't even tell the difference between singular ang plural "you" in English, so the plural versions ti and önök may be accepted as well.


Sergiy_Chilyak

      Thank you, jsiehler! I thought so as well. And yes, I this case, Dou should accept both answers. It is really annoying when you know the answer, however still scored as wrong )))


fmk64

      Sometimes it appears possible to deduce this from context. For example I would imagine to hear 'Off you go.' in an informal whilst 'You may go now, if you like, Sir.' in a formal setting, and translate them accordingly.


Sergiy_Chilyak

      I agree, absolutely. But in this specific case there is no context, so I should report it


fmk64

      Certainly - and thank you. We'll try to do our best to accommodate it.


Agnes486308

      Vagy te egy mérnök?

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.