"Where do you see big buildings?"

Translation:Hol látsz nagy épületeket?

July 16, 2016

7 Comments


FletcherSA

Is there anything wrong with the word order in: Hol nagy épületeket látsz?

July 16, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, the verb (látsz) should come immediately after the interrogative word (hol).

July 16, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why to put the verb just before "Hol" and not at the end?

September 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Hol before the verb, not the other way around.
The spot immediately before the verb is the focus of the sentence. What's important to you. And whenever you have a question word, you want to make sure someone answers on that question, so you put in in the focus.

You can also say "Nagy épületeket hol látsz?" which carries the meaning of "Big buildings? Where do you see those?"

November 1, 2016

b_jamil

I had the same problem as Sarah Fletcher, "Hol nagy épületeket" got rejected. Which is good. I can't think of an elegant way to express emphasis in the way you can in Hungarian. In English, the written sentence is ambiguous, you'd have use your voice to show the emphasis was on the big buildings, or use a clumsy workaround. Having my answers rejected is speeding up my learning, not slowing it down, thanks to the support of native speakers that take the time and trouble to clarify things like this

November 22, 2017

GTKizzle

'Epulet' is building, 'epuletek' is buildings, 'epuleteket' is buildings in the accusative?

September 5, 2018

jsiehler

Yes.

September 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.