"I eat this chicken."

Translation:Tôi ăn con gà này.

July 16, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

neezynels

If "Technically, đây and này are the same" , why isn't "Tôi ăn con gà đây" correct ?

August 26, 2016

Unolingo101

đây is used as a subject of a sentence (ex. THIS is ...), so it's common you would see đây là together ...

examples:

đây là chiếc xe của tôi (translation: this is my car)

đây là rất khó ̣(translation: this is too difficult)

Meanwhile, này is used as an object (ex. THIS car, THIS machine, THIS gate, THIS + any noun). Just remember này is placed after the noun when translating it to Vietnamese.

examples:

Tôi thích máy này. (translation: I like this machine)

Máy bay này bay xa. (translation: This airplane flies far ... literally: this flying machine flies far)

Cậu bé này muốn ăn cơm. (translation: This boy wants to eat rice)


neezynels

Oh ok thanks a lot !


9Teen90Three

I understand that post is written one year ago, but does this rule work for that (kia/đò)?


huy_big

like: kia - very far, đò - not so far


sayagusti

Can I translate "Tôi ăn con gà này" to "I am eating this chicken" ? Thanks for your kind explanation.


woa7dSD5

I'm very much a beginner but I read at least one comment that said the present continuous has a different form, at least for the purposes of these lessons.


SheTuti

For me the simple present is for truth or habits or tend to suggest my intention to eat it, so light future (I'll eat this chicken). Cought in action would be 'tôi đang ăn con gà này' (look at me, I'm eating it now).


PaigeBrenn

If we're talking about eating chicken, shouldn't this be thit gà instead of con gà?


cmavelis

Yeah, this seems inconsistent with another question that doesn't allow "This is chicken" as an answer when "con gà" is used


HelenaWorthen

Day is used as a stand-alone subject, nay is used as a modifier (not an object). This is the chicken - you would use "day" but This chicken is good would be nay, right? Or only I eat this chicken (in which case chicken is the object).


Mike984291

I am confused why these sentences are different.

I eat this bread Tôi ăn cái bánh mì này

I eat this chicken Tôi ăn con gà này

Why are the classifiers cái and con different?


obado

Con is for an animal


SheTuti

Reminder: con is 90% alive and cái only 10% ...(yes, there are always exceptions). Basically, Vietnamese has three general classifiers (cái for inanimate objects, người for people and con for non-human beings) and about two hundred more specific classifiers I will not list in here now ;-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.