"Milyenek a magyar óvónők?"

Translation:What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like?

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


Paddy_Zen

Repülőgépek?

July 16, 2016

SvenniTheCat

Igen. Repülőgépek és magyar óvónők tudnak repülni. Így, magyar óvónők repülőgépek vannak.

November 7, 2017

ErikAnderson3

When discussing groups and categories in Hungarian, the definite article is required. Consequently, without further context, it is impossible to distinguish whether this should be "Hungarian kindergarten teachers" as a general statement, or "the Hungarian kindergarten teachers" as a specific statement. Both should be accepted.

October 11, 2016

vmate93

Óvónők... óvónők everywhere.

September 11, 2016

jsiehler

Pegazusok!

July 16, 2016

KurtisLach

They are extremely strange

August 18, 2017

AlexPhisique

What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like? kindergarten what does this word mean? Is it English?

June 16, 2018

jsiehler

Kindergarten is school for the very youngest children - in America, children usually go to kindergarten when they are five years old. It's a common word in English, but it comes directly from German.

June 16, 2018

Judit294350

In English, "kindergarten" is one flavour of schooling for pre-school children.

August 31, 2018

Muppet8894

Is "What do the hungarian kindergarden teachers look like?" wrong?

May 25, 2017

ErikAnderson3

My understanding is that milyen refers more generally to the quality of a thing, not just its appearance. If someone asked me, "Milyen a feleséged?" (what is your wife like?), I could perhaps answer "Nagylelkű." (she is generous). But as English, when asked, "what does your wife look like?", a reply of "she is generous" doesn't make any sense.

Does that help?

May 25, 2017

Muppet8894

Yes! Thank you.

May 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.