1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek a magyar óvónők?"

"Milyenek a magyar óvónők?"

Translation:What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like?

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


SvenniTheCat

Igen. Repülőgépek és magyar óvónők tudnak repülni. Így, magyar óvónők repülőgépek vannak.


ErikAnderson3

When discussing groups and categories in Hungarian, the definite article is required. Consequently, without further context, it is impossible to distinguish whether this should be "Hungarian kindergarten teachers" as a general statement, or "the Hungarian kindergarten teachers" as a specific statement. Both should be accepted.


vmate93

Óvónők... óvónők everywhere.


KurtisLach

They are extremely strange


AlexPhysique

What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like? kindergarten what does this word mean? Is it English?


jsiehler

Kindergarten is school for the very youngest children - in America, children usually go to kindergarten when they are five years old. It's a common word in English, but it comes directly from German.


Judit294350

In English, "kindergarten" is one flavour of schooling for pre-school children.


megakaromtanulni

Is "What do the hungarian kindergarden teachers look like?" wrong?


ErikAnderson3

My understanding is that milyen refers more generally to the quality of a thing, not just its appearance. If someone asked me, "Milyen a feleséged?" (what is your wife like?), I could perhaps answer "Nagylelkű." (she is generous). But as English, when asked, "what does your wife look like?", a reply of "she is generous" doesn't make any sense.

Does that help?


AlPe_7

How do we call male kindergarten teachers? óvó?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.