"On potrzebuje szklanki wody."

Translation:He needs a glass of water.

July 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iJany

And if I want to say "He doesn't need a glass of water"? It would be "On nie potrzebuje szklanki wody"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

On nie potrzebuje szklanek wody?


Jellei

Correct sentence, but you made him need two or more glasses of water for no reason. He just needs one ;)


Ehsan_Mehmed

haha, i jut tried to make my own sentences


cloroxblea383174

So, does glass mean any sort of cup? like in english, we comonly refer cups as glasses. For example,"he needs a cup of water!" Is not offenly used.


Jellei

Well, "szklanka" should really be from glass, it should rather be transparent (or at least half-transparent), mostly (I think) without a handle, although possibly with one.

This sentence only accepts 'glass', not 'cup'. "cup" is either "filiżanka" (the small, fancy cup mostly used for tea or coffee) or "kubek" (when "cup" = "mug"). Also a plastic cup is usually "kubeczek", sometimes "kubek".


AdamTKincaid

Thanks for clarifying. I'm using another app for polish vocabulary and have seen a few different words for cup/glass. Are these definitions correct:

szklanka - a glass

kieliszek - a wine glass

filiżanka - a tea cup

kubek - a mug

kubeczek - a plastic cup


zittler

Which other app? I want to continue with Polish after I finish my tree in Duolingo, and it would be helpful to have a plan of what to do next.


Jellei

Yes, everything here is perfectly correct :) Well, "kieliszek" can also be a champagne glass or a small vodka glass.


eannaoc

English is my first language and ive never heard someone refer to a cup as a glass...


Guy120495

Listening several times to the audio the "back end" of potrzebuje seems to run into the first syllable of sz- klanki. Is this correct? Normal?


alik1989

I think that in natural normal-speed speech most words kind of 'run into each other', same as in English.


Bsmiz

Why does glass take the genitive or plural form in this sentence? I thought X of Y sentences were X = nominative and Y = genitive. Wouldn't that make "He needs a glass of water" be "On potrzebuje szlanka wody" ?


alik1989

There are certain verbs which require its direct object to take the genitive case. Here are some of them (Part 8):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658/

If potrzebować hadn't been on this list, then the direct object would have taken the accusative case: szklankę.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.