"Te szeretsz engem?"

Translation:Do you love me?

July 16, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


woarrend

Why is it not "szereted" since it refers to a specific person?


RyagonIV

It's a bit weird. The definite conjugation is only used if the object is a third person. So only with anything you call by name (Andrást, a lányt), and the pronouns őt, őket, önt, önöket, magát, magukat. For everything else (engem, téged, minket, titeket and their variants) you use indefinite, including the -lak/-lek form, where appropriate.


Kolozs2

Thanks from my side too!


Liggliluff

That explains so much of my troubles


kkoves

I wrote "Do you like me?", which was marked as incorrect, but if I hover over "szeretsz" here, it shows "like" and "love." Is either one acceptable for this sentence, or is "love" the better answer?


iRBiS

"Szeretni" means to like when talking about inanimate objects, food, pets... and to love when talking about two people.

  • Te szeretsz engem? = "Do you love me?"
  • Te kedvelsz engem? = "Do you like me?"
  • Milyen zenét szeretsz? = "What kind of music do you like/love?"
  • Milyen zenét kedvelsz? = "What kind of music do you like?"

There is another common formula to remember:

The thing or person that you like + 'tetszik' + yourself as the indirect object.

  • Ő tetszik nekem. = "He/she" + 'tetszik' + "me." = "I like him/her."

weitzhandler

Thank you for sharing your knowledge!


liana674407

Wow, thanks for all the examples, it helps a lot


JereArmen

Is that sort of like "gusta" ("me gusta") in Spanish or "placet" ("Mihi placet") in Latin?


MrtonPolgr

Or "appeal" in English, or "gefallen" in German... yes.


bdori

I think both are acceptable.


kototamopevaaa

This is getting cheesy, szeretlek


LanceAlKentarnu

Ő nem szeret engem :'(


ivancarmo2

right in the feels, bro. Know how it is


Richard604037

Elsewhere in the course you will find szeretsz? just the one word by itself and the question mark. We are told that, usually, this means "do you love me?" without the need for "engem." Personally, given the scope for misunderstanding and the consequences, I find the use of "engem" rather reassuring. There again, by using "szeretsz?" alone, the questioner is left with a possible escape route if needed I suppose.


MrtonPolgr

Actually, I can barely imagine a situation where you could "back off" from "szeretsz?". 99 occasions of 100, it will indeed be used for "do you love me?". This isn't even particularly special, most personal pronouns are dropped in the nominative/accusative/dative.


-BigWayne19-

------- and the answer would be "szeretlek " ! . . .

Big 29 apr 21


Pityke2020

Awee Igen szeretlek te zöld sar


norveeg

Hungarian versions of the above video:

--> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYdsM6S3kHE with a famous humorist and a famous singer

--> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z8E9tfxGrZk with a famous opera singer and an actress (who died just about a week ago)

lyrics: https://m.zeneszoveg.hu/m_dalszoveg/7595/hegedus-a-hazteton-musical/szeretsz-engem-zeneszoveg.html


JereArmen

Weird: I don't hear the "d" in "haladsz"--consonant assimilation, I am told--but I definitely hear the "t" is "szeretsz." Why no consonant assimilation here?


MrtonPolgr

I think there was consonant assimilation. Perhaps your perception is influenced by the devoicing of d. t doesn't need to be devoiced.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.