"Te szeretsz engem?"

Translation:Do you love me?

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


kkoves

I wrote "Do you like me?", which was marked as incorrect, but if I hover over "szeretsz" here, it shows "like" and "love." Is either one acceptable for this sentence, or is "love" the better answer?

July 16, 2016

iRBiS

"Szeretni" means to like when talking about inanimate objects, food, pets... and to love when talking about two people.

  • Te szeretsz engem? = "Do you love me?"
  • Te kedvelsz engem? = "Do you like me?"
  • Milyen zenét szeretsz? = "What kind of music do you like/love?"
  • Milyen zenét kedvelsz? = "What kind of music do you like?"

There is another common formula to remember:

The thing or person that you like + 'tetszik' + yourself as the indirect object.

  • Ő tetszik nekem. = "He/she" + 'tetszik' + "me." = "I like him/her."
July 31, 2016

weitzhandler

Thank you for sharing your knowledge!

December 23, 2017

bdori

I think both are acceptable.

July 16, 2016

woarrend

Why is it not "szereted" since it refers to a specific person?

July 26, 2016

RyagonIV

It's a bit weird. The definite conjugation is only used if the object is a third person. So only with anything you call by name (Andrást, a lányt), and the pronouns őt, őket, önt, önöket, magát, magukat. For everything else (engem, téged, minket, titeket and their variants) you use indefinite, including the -lak/-lek form, where appropriate.

July 28, 2016

woarrend

Thanks a lot!

August 22, 2016

trilanosla

This is getting cheesy, szeretlek

December 4, 2017

LanceAlKentarnu

Ő nem szeret engem :'(

November 27, 2017

BigWayne19

------- why isn't it, "szeretlek ? ) ?? . . .

Big 10 may 18

May 10, 2018

RyagonIV

The -lak/-lek is only used if the subject is "I"/én, and the direct object is "you"/téged or titeket. So "I love you".

In this sentence it's the other way around - you love me - so the verb has the normal -sz conjugation.

May 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.