1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te szeretsz engem?"

"Te szeretsz engem?"

Translation:Do you love me?

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


woarrend

Why is it not "szereted" since it refers to a specific person?


RyagonIV

It's a bit weird. The definite conjugation is only used if the object is a third person. So only with anything you call by name (Andrást, a lányt), and the pronouns őt, őket, önt, önöket, magát, magukat. For everything else (engem, téged, minket, titeket and their variants) you use indefinite, including the -lak/-lek form, where appropriate.


Kolozs2

Thanks from my side too!


Liggliluff

That explains so much of my troubles


kkoves

I wrote "Do you like me?", which was marked as incorrect, but if I hover over "szeretsz" here, it shows "like" and "love." Is either one acceptable for this sentence, or is "love" the better answer?


iRBiS

"Szeretni" means to like when talking about inanimate objects, food, pets... and to love when talking about two people.

  • Te szeretsz engem? = "Do you love me?"
  • Te kedvelsz engem? = "Do you like me?"
  • Milyen zenét szeretsz? = "What kind of music do you like/love?"
  • Milyen zenét kedvelsz? = "What kind of music do you like?"

There is another common formula to remember:

The thing or person that you like + 'tetszik' + yourself as the indirect object.

  • Ő tetszik nekem. = "He/she" + 'tetszik' + "me." = "I like him/her."

weitzhandler

Thank you for sharing your knowledge!


bdori

I think both are acceptable.


kototamopevaaa

This is getting cheesy, szeretlek


LanceAlKentarnu

Ő nem szeret engem :'(


ivancarmo2

right in the feels, bro. Know how it is


Richard604037

Elsewhere in the course you will find szeretsz? just the one word by itself and the question mark. We are told that, usually, this means "do you love me?" without the need for "engem." Personally, given the scope for misunderstanding and the consequences, I find the use of "engem" rather reassuring. There again, by using "szeretsz?" alone, the questioner is left with a possible escape route if needed I suppose.


Pityke2020

Awee Igen szeretlek te zöld sar


BigWayne19

------- why isn't it, "szeretlek ? ) ?? . . .

Big 10 may 18


RyagonIV

The -lak/-lek is only used if the subject is "I"/én, and the direct object is "you"/téged or titeket. So "I love you".

In this sentence it's the other way around - you love me - so the verb has the normal -sz conjugation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.