"A körül a kert körül van egy magas kerítés."

Translation:There is a tall fence around that garden.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments


garpike

Where does 'that' come from? There is no 'az' in this sentence, only 'a'.

July 16, 2016

gergo2

"az" and "a" are the same word that just appears in different forms (as in, say, French, where "le" must be "l'" in front of a vowel). So there is an "az" here, it's just spelled and pronounced as "a" ;-)

If you want to take it step by step, you might think of it something like taking "az a kert" ("that garden"), inserting "körul" at the required positions, giving "az körül a kert körül", and then changing the first "az" into an "a" because it's in front of a consonant. But I'm not sure that helps.

July 16, 2016

garpike

Aha; that makes perfect sense, thank you! For some reason it never occurred to me that the first 'az' in 'az a(z)' would change in the same way as the second...

July 16, 2016

mizinamo

And ez does the same thing: e körül a kert körül "around this garden".

July 16, 2016

LeeKyura

OMG, this hungarian is sooooooooo complicated

October 19, 2016

SKristan

So then, how would you say "There is a tall fence around the garden"? "A kert körul van egy magas kerítés"?

January 9, 2019

ataltane

I think the repetition only occurs with 'this' and 'that', so:

around that garden: "a körul a kert körul" around this garden: "e körul a kert körul" around the garden: "a kert körul"

(Is that right?)

February 13, 2019

BigWayne19

------- well, ko:ru:l isn't correct without the diaresis . . .

Big 13 feb 19

February 13, 2019

BigWayne19

------ or maybe, van egy magas keri'te's a kert ko:ru:l ? . . .

Big 9 feb 19

February 10, 2019

Aggebaggen

Replace Kert with Ország, and you get good, ol' Hungary, hehehe. (I know that the fence does not actually encirculate the country). Magyars keeping rapefugees out since 1456.

July 27, 2016

mariamaethger

A körül a Magyarorszag körül van egy magas kerítés. :(

August 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.