1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A körül a kert körül van egy…

"A körül a kert körül van egy magas kerítés."

Translation:There is a tall fence around that garden.

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


garpike

Where does 'that' come from? There is no 'az' in this sentence, only 'a'.


gergo2

"az" and "a" are the same word that just appears in different forms (as in, say, French, where "le" must be "l'" in front of a vowel). So there is an "az" here, it's just spelled and pronounced as "a" ;-)

If you want to take it step by step, you might think of it something like taking "az a kert" ("that garden"), inserting "körul" at the required positions, giving "az körül a kert körül", and then changing the first "az" into an "a" because it's in front of a consonant. But I'm not sure that helps.


garpike

Aha; that makes perfect sense, thank you! For some reason it never occurred to me that the first 'az' in 'az a(z)' would change in the same way as the second...


mizinamo

And ez does the same thing: e körül a kert körül "around this garden".


LeeKyura

OMG, this hungarian is sooooooooo complicated


SKristan

So then, how would you say "There is a tall fence around the garden"? "A kert körul van egy magas kerítés"?


ataltane

I think the repetition only occurs with 'this' and 'that', so:

around that garden: "a körul a kert körul" around this garden: "e körul a kert körul" around the garden: "a kert körul"

(Is that right?)


BigWayne19

------- well, ko:ru:l isn't correct without the diaresis . . .

Big 13 feb 19


BigWayne19

------ or maybe, van egy magas keri'te's a kert ko:ru:l ? . . .

Big 9 feb 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.