"Le strade si svuotano completamente."

Translation:The streets empty out completely.

January 31, 2013

11 Comments


jeporcher

Like in so many other instances, the pronunciation here is not only weird but wrong. Here is what "svuotano" is supposed to sound http://www.forvo.com/word/svuotano/

January 31, 2013

ceceg

Thanks for the link. That's quite different, and properly places the emphasis for the loro form on the first "o."

May 2, 2013

sapolion

"The road completely empty." This one needs to be reviewed by someone. Just like all the other commenters so far, I find too many oddities. I suspect the translation, the one without a verb, was a typo. I would also like an explanation of how "Le strade" becomes "the road" instead of "the roads". Reflexive verbs are very hard, at least for me in Italian. I am starting to get the feeling that as I move forward, the newer parts have not been examined as closely as the first parts. And of course I should mention that my Italian is not good enough to know if any of this is a mistake or not, which is why I didn't report it as such; should I?

October 11, 2013

Teresinha

Now it is corrected: the streets empty....

December 19, 2013

BillofKempsey

But "the roads" is still marked wrong and a "correct" version with "road" and no verb still appears,

January 31, 2014

Teresinha

"Empty" is verb and adjective!

January 31, 2014

BillofKempsey

True but if it is used as an adjective, a verb is still required. "The road empties" or "the road is empty".

February 1, 2014

Teresinha

But "Le strade" is plural, isn't it? So "The roads empty......."

February 1, 2014

Elen-ka

Why the English translation is in singular while in Italian the noun is in plural "le strade"?

September 11, 2013

AmineK

the streets are completely empty should be correct , it lacks the verb here

January 24, 2014

adri.fra

"The streets clear completely" would not work but "the room clears" would?

February 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.