"graddio"

Translation:To graduate

July 16, 2016

2 Comments


AnCatDubh

graddio i s verb-noun (the basic form of Welsh verbs) which is the equivalent of “to graduate” or “graduating”’

Redundant space in ‘is’ aside, isn’t that the dictionary form? If so, I think just ‘graduate’ should be accepted.

July 16, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is important in Welsh to differentiate between true nouns and verb-nouns - they are used in different ways. 'Graduate' on its own could be translated into Welsh as a noun (graddedig, gŵr graddedig, person graddedig), a verb-noun (graddio) or as an adjective (graddedig).

graddio gives us only 'to graduate, graduating' and vice versa - less ambiguous when dealing with a word standing on its own.

July 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.