"Đi ăn cũng được."

Translation:I'm okay with going to eat.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

GinTan

This above english sentence and the other ' It is okay to go eat" sound real odd. What do they mean?

July 16, 2016

cbmorrison13

I'm no native speaker, but in my experience, in Vietnamese "đi" precedes a lot of words that indicate an activity that you need to go somewhere else to do. It might mean something like "it's okay to go out to eat"

September 11, 2016

vngdhuyen

that is correct. may I just add.. "cũng được" has the meaning of "(I don't necessarily/specifically want to but) I'm okay to (...)" or "(I haven't thought about doing it but) I'm okay to (...)"

December 6, 2017

Dan553966

In any case, "it's OK to go eating" is a very strange sentence in English. I can't imagine a natural context for it. "It's OK to go eat" sounds more natural as permission to go get something to eat.

January 3, 2018

JCMcGee

Yeah, ok, lets go eat.

December 5, 2018

Songve

"It is okay to eat." Like when you hesitate to eat the fish because the head is still on and the eyeballs are staring at you?

March 30, 2019

Huy_Ngo

I'm kind of confused now. The meaning of the Vietnamese sentence is like what Huyen says above, but like I can find a good translation such that one can derive the meaning just from the hints and not adding too many words.

March 30, 2019

vngdhuyen

I think "I'm okay with [...]" or "I'm okay to [...]" would be closer in meaning to the VNmese sentence than "it's okay to [...]", and is short enough to not confuse people.

March 31, 2019

StewartMM

My answer "going to eat is okay with me"--but it doesn't accept this, even though that's the closest thing I think to a word-for-word translation.

June 16, 2019

Peter536150

I grasped the meaning, but there are many ways to express it in English. I tried: let us eat, but that was rejected.

April 27, 2019

StewartMM

"Going to eat is ok with me" -- marked wrong.

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.