"Ön énekesnő?"

Translation:Are you a singer?

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


DarrenCran

Female singer = énekesnő? right?

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

Right.

July 16, 2016

BillWarren2

In a '30s movie ,"Are you a songstress?" ?

January 9, 2017

hm437e

In October, 2018, not accepted

October 21, 2018

DesertPlanet

Just wondering, is there a difference between "are you a singer?" and "you are a singer?" in hungarian?

July 30, 2016

Jutas

can be in some situations,but not really a significant one.

August 29, 2016

HughesTayl

So énekesnő is female singer, What is the word for non gender specific singer? Énekes? Would this also be the word for male singer?

February 3, 2017

tothadam06

Yes and yes. We don't have a masculine only form for énekes, we use the non gender-specific form for men.

February 3, 2019

Ishana92

why is you not te

July 17, 2016

Shamarth
  • Singular informal you = te
  • Plural informal you = ti
  • Singular formal you = ön
  • Plural formal you = önök

All of these are correct. (Maga/maguk can be used instead of ön/önök as well, but it's less common nowadays, and I don't think Duo accepts it.)

July 18, 2016

TseDanylo

It's like in Spanish.

  • Tú = Te
  • Vosotros/as = Ti
  • Usted = Oen
  • Ustedes = Oenoek
December 18, 2016

Ishana92

And in the case of on/onok which verb conjugation to use? Third person singular/plural or second person singular/plural?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Third person singular for ön; plural for önök.

July 18, 2016

Assol28

is it OK if I ask: te énekesnő vagy?

September 24, 2016

jzsuzsi

It is correct.

December 18, 2016

zest16

Is it possible to use just "énekes" for a female singer? And is there any male-specific term?

May 13, 2018

oszkarsikl

you are a singer? and " are you a singer? same thing right?????

August 31, 2016

Presetview

Yes.

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.