1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön énekesnő?"

"Ön énekesnő?"

Translation:Are you a singer?

July 16, 2016

19 Comments


DarrenCran

Female singer = énekesnő? right?


BillWarren2

In a '30s movie ,"Are you a songstress?" ?


hm437e

In October, 2018, not accepted


DesertPlanet

Just wondering, is there a difference between "are you a singer?" and "you are a singer?" in hungarian?


Jutas

can be in some situations,but not really a significant one.


HughesTayl

So énekesnő is female singer, What is the word for non gender specific singer? Énekes? Would this also be the word for male singer?


tothadam06

Yes and yes. We don't have a masculine only form for énekes, we use the non gender-specific form for men.


Ishana92

why is you not te


Shamarth
  • Singular informal you = te
  • Plural informal you = ti
  • Singular formal you = ön
  • Plural formal you = önök

All of these are correct. (Maga/maguk can be used instead of ön/önök as well, but it's less common nowadays, and I don't think Duo accepts it.)


TseDanylo

It's like in Spanish.

  • Tú = Te
  • Vosotros/as = Ti
  • Usted = Oen
  • Ustedes = Oenoek

Ishana92

And in the case of on/onok which verb conjugation to use? Third person singular/plural or second person singular/plural?


Shamarth

Third person singular for ön; plural for önök.


Assol28

is it OK if I ask: te énekesnő vagy?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is correct.


zest16

Is it possible to use just "énekes" for a female singer? And is there any male-specific term?


oszkarsikl

you are a singer? and " are you a singer? same thing right?????


ManishShar625525

Actually I am attending my school of online so I will not be able to do it daily Sorry

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.