"Ön énekesnő?"

Translation:Are you a singer?

July 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenCran

Female singer = énekesnő? right?


BillWarren2

In a '30s movie ,"Are you a songstress?" ?


hm437e

In October, 2018, not accepted


ru_ro

I still encounter it being used in nowadays' music-themed articles. And even the frenchism "chanteuse"! So I think those should be accepted in this course.


HughesTayl

So énekesnő is female singer, What is the word for non gender specific singer? Énekes? Would this also be the word for male singer?


tothadam06

Yes and yes. We don't have a masculine only form for énekes, we use the non gender-specific form for men.


DesertPlanet

Just wondering, is there a difference between "are you a singer?" and "you are a singer?" in hungarian?


Jutas

can be in some situations,but not really a significant one.


Ishana92

why is you not te


Findil
  • Singular informal you = te
  • Plural informal you = ti
  • Singular formal you = ön
  • Plural formal you = önök

All of these are correct. (Maga/maguk can be used instead of ön/önök as well, but it's less common nowadays, and I don't think Duo accepts it.)


TseDanylo

It's like in Spanish.

  • Tú = Te
  • Vosotros/as = Ti
  • Usted = Oen
  • Ustedes = Oenoek

Ishana92

And in the case of on/onok which verb conjugation to use? Third person singular/plural or second person singular/plural?


Findil

Third person singular for ön; plural for önök.


Assol28

is it OK if I ask: te énekesnő vagy?


zest16

Is it possible to use just "énekes" for a female singer? And is there any male-specific term?


Matyas_Korhecz

Is "Ön" only "you(formal)" or is it also "you are / are you (formal)" I'm confused if someone is stating or asking formally if you are "something " or are you "something" when using Ön.


oszkarsikl

you are a singer? and " are you a singer? same thing right?????

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.