Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kövér férfiak nem jó színészek."

Translation:Fat men are not good actors.

2 years ago

13 Comments


ire_neee

I can admit "hear the apples".. but poor fat men! C'mon!

2 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Hhmmm... what about Gerard Depardieu?

1 year ago

Phil_57

Curious why is it kover and not koverek?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Adjectives aren't pluralized in front of a noun.

"The men are fat." = "A férfiak kövérek." but "the fat men" = "a kövér férfiak"

2 years ago

Claire64000
Claire64000Plus

I tried using "heavy" instead of "fat" and it was marked as wrong! In the dictionary, kövér is also defined as "pudgy, plump, overweight, corpulent, beefy..." so I indicated that "heavy" should also be accepted.

I remember the adjective because kő = stone and vér = blood... someone whose blood is made of stones would be very heavy / overweight / fat, indeed!

1 year ago

TommyDDoom

Nooo, what about Jack Black?

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

what is the purpose of the 'a' at the start of the sentence in 'the' is not allowed in the English translation?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Robert, general statements do not use 'the' in English but do use 'a/az' in Hungarian.

1 year ago

KuroKasai

How many languages can you speak fluently? I'm impressed by all those flags and the levels of them

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Thanks. I have fluency in about four of them; the others I know the basic structure and can work with a dictionary. But it isn't really that many languages altogether when you realize I've been learning and studying them for over sixty years now!

1 year ago

KaktusKarro

Discrimination...

1 year ago

ACHale1114
ACHale1114

Why do people get offended and feel the need to rebut the content of lessons? Were here to learn a language, not discuss opinions.

7 months ago

Fran497256

Maybe Hungarians are a bit uptight. Thoughts?

3 months ago