1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kövér férfiak nem jó színé…

"A kövér férfiak nem színészek."

Translation:Fat men are not good actors.

July 16, 2016

19 Comments


ire_neee

I can admit "hear the apples".. but poor fat men! C'mon!


AelienFelis

Hhmmm... what about Gerard Depardieu?


Liggliluff

Good thing this sentence said "the fat men" and not "fat men", meaning that Gerard Depardieu most likely wasn't included.


MrtonPolgr

The Hungarian sentence could be both - I think the general interpretation makes somewhat more natural sense.


Phil_57

Curious why is it kover and not koverek?


Shamarth

Adjectives aren't pluralized in front of a noun.

"The men are fat." = "A férfiak kövérek." but "the fat men" = "a kövér férfiak"


[deactivated user]

    Nooo, what about Jack Black?


ACHale1114

    Why do people get offended and feel the need to rebut the content of lessons? Were here to learn a language, not discuss opinions.


jantje78222

    When people get offended, that says more about them, than it does about the thing they are offended about.


Claire64000

    I tried using "heavy" instead of "fat" and it was marked as wrong! In the dictionary, kövér is also defined as "pudgy, plump, overweight, corpulent, beefy..." so I indicated that "heavy" should also be accepted.

    I remember the adjective because kő = stone and vér = blood... someone whose blood is made of stones would be very heavy / overweight / fat, indeed!


Tiago750232

    Great! Which dictionary do you recommend?


jantje78222

    Depends on your needs. I have the akadémiai kiadó szótár. It is the most complete I have seen so far, but it may not be suitable for everyone. Word meta information uses hungarian abbreviations (which are easy enough to learn). It is split into two books and also very heavy, so not suitable for travelling. I also have the hyprocrene dictionary by Eva Szabo from amazon. It is smaller and only a single book. It is far more suitable for travelling, but I had pages falling out quickly after buying it. The binding doesn't seem to be very good. It is not nearly as complete and you might need to be more flexible when looking up a word, for example looking up the associated verb or adjective of a noun, because the noun isn't in there.


jantje78222

    None of those words actually MEAN heavy. Overweight kind of comes close, but is still not the same. Someone who is fat, is heavy only by logical derivation. It is not an accurate translation, because there is a shift in emphasis from the body shape to the weight. Someone who is heavy is not necessarily fat. They could be a body builder. Or they could simply be wearing weights. Even if the word is made up out of stone and blood, that doesn't mean a thing, since it is a word in its own right. The translation "Stone blooded men are not good actors" does not make sense.


MrtonPolgr

    "heavy" would be "nehéz" and that stone blood explanation sounds more like a funky mnemonic than actual reasoning.


OnaraOkami

    I might not be a man but I'm fat and I'm not offended by this...stop acting offended for us. lol


RobertEddy

    what is the purpose of the 'a' at the start of the sentence in 'the' is not allowed in the English translation?


ion1122

    Robert, general statements do not use 'the' in English but do use 'a/az' in Hungarian.


KuroKasai

    How many languages can you speak fluently? I'm impressed by all those flags and the levels of them


RobertEddy

    Thanks. I have fluency in about four of them; the others I know the basic structure and can work with a dictionary. But it isn't really that many languages altogether when you realize I've been learning and studying them for over sixty years now!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.