"A kövér férfiak nem színészek."

Translation:Fat men are not good actors.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


ire_neee

I can admit "hear the apples".. but poor fat men! C'mon!

September 16, 2016

AelienFelis

Hhmmm... what about Gerard Depardieu?

November 25, 2016

Phil_57

Curious why is it kover and not koverek?

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

Adjectives aren't pluralized in front of a noun.

"The men are fat." = "A férfiak kövérek." but "the fat men" = "a kövér férfiak"

July 16, 2016

Claire64000

I tried using "heavy" instead of "fat" and it was marked as wrong! In the dictionary, kövér is also defined as "pudgy, plump, overweight, corpulent, beefy..." so I indicated that "heavy" should also be accepted.

I remember the adjective because kő = stone and vér = blood... someone whose blood is made of stones would be very heavy / overweight / fat, indeed!

July 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Nooo, what about Jack Black?

    June 2, 2017

RobertEddy

    what is the purpose of the 'a' at the start of the sentence in 'the' is not allowed in the English translation?

    January 29, 2017

ion1122

    Robert, general statements do not use 'the' in English but do use 'a/az' in Hungarian.

    June 10, 2017

KuroKasai

    How many languages can you speak fluently? I'm impressed by all those flags and the levels of them

    May 31, 2017

RobertEddy

    Thanks. I have fluency in about four of them; the others I know the basic structure and can work with a dictionary. But it isn't really that many languages altogether when you realize I've been learning and studying them for over sixty years now!

    June 6, 2017

KaktusKarro

    Discrimination...

    June 2, 2017

ACHale1114

    Why do people get offended and feel the need to rebut the content of lessons? Were here to learn a language, not discuss opinions.

    March 3, 2018

Fran497256

    Maybe Hungarians are a bit uptight. Thoughts?

    July 6, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.