Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A híres szálloda ott van, ahol a régi iskola."

Translation:The famous hotel is where the old school is.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Phil_57

I prefer my translation, "The famous hotel is where the old school was", any support. One cannot have both in the same space. i concede : )

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I would understand this as they are next or close to each other. On the same street, for example.

The Hungarian sentence would also use past tense in the second clause if the meaning was what you suggested: "A híres szálloda ott van, ahol a régi iskola volt."

2 years ago

Zsuzsi97194

Agree, if it means standing in its place, having been rebuilt on the spot. But what if someone is pointing down the street at the hotel which is adjacent to the old sshool, or just down that way. This is ambiguous. Either could ne right, I wrote “was” as well.

3 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- where did the "ott " go ? . . .

Big 29 apr 18

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

Yes, really. . Ott went by way of poetic licence? Nah, probably just missed. Thanks Big Wayne. :)

3 months ago

Judit294350

The ott … ahol is a standard Hungarian construction (ie you must have the ott to match the ahol in this type of sentence) - but it does not translate into standard English (you CAN put it in but it sounds odd).

1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- so, judit, what does it sound like when you put it in ? . . .

Big 4 sep 18

1 month ago

Judit294350

The famous hotel is there, where the old school is.

1 month ago

Jerry233235

Why is the more formal and less ambiguous "The famous hotel is there, where the old school is" not correct? I realize that there are colloquial ways of conveying simple concepts in all languages, but my solution is grammatically correct as well as eliminating any possible misconception that that hotel could be a renovated old school building, or built partly on the old school yard, or actually replacing a school that used to be there.

4 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

I agree with you as well.

3 months ago