"A híres szálloda ott van, ahol a régi iskola."

Translation:The famous hotel is where the old school is.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


Jerry233235

Why is the more formal and less ambiguous "The famous hotel is there, where the old school is" not correct? I realize that there are colloquial ways of conveying simple concepts in all languages, but my solution is grammatically correct as well as eliminating any possible misconception that that hotel could be a renovated old school building, or built partly on the old school yard, or actually replacing a school that used to be there.

May 25, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I agree with you as well.

July 12, 2018

andy149697

I totally agree!

March 9, 2019

BigWayne19

------- where did the "ott " go ? . . .

Big 29 apr 18

April 30, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Yes, really. . Ott went by way of poetic licence? Nah, probably just missed. Thanks Big Wayne. :)

July 11, 2018

Judit294350

The ott … ahol is a standard Hungarian construction (ie you must have the ott to match the ahol in this type of sentence) - but it does not translate into standard English (you CAN put it in but it sounds odd).

September 4, 2018

BigWayne19

------- so, judit, what does it sound like when you put it in ? . . .

Big 4 sep 18

September 4, 2018

Judit294350

The famous hotel is there, where the old school is.

September 5, 2018

BigWayne19

------- it doesn't sound so bad to me ! . . .

Big 24 jan 19

January 24, 2019

Phil_57

I prefer my translation, "The famous hotel is where the old school was", any support. One cannot have both in the same space. i concede : )

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

I would understand this as they are next or close to each other. On the same street, for example.

The Hungarian sentence would also use past tense in the second clause if the meaning was what you suggested: "A híres szálloda ott van, ahol a régi iskola volt."

July 16, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Agree, if it means standing in its place, having been rebuilt on the spot. But what if someone is pointing down the street at the hotel which is adjacent to the old sshool, or just down that way. This is ambiguous. Either could ne right, I wrote “was” as well.

July 12, 2018

marcvankan

This sentence does not have to mean that a building was replaced by another one. It just means that a building is closeby to another one. There is no past tense in this sentence, therefore a "was" can not be used. You can prefer your version, but it's simply not correct. Not in Hungarian, not in English.

January 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.