Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A szállodák a tenger mellett drágák."

Translation:The hotels next to the sea are expensive.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Phil_57

This should be correct too, 'The hotels by the sea are expensive'

2 years ago

Harry658825
Harry658825Plus

I agree

2 years ago

suni971767

My Hungarian girlfriend said that she would rather say: A tenger melletti szállodák drágák.

3 months ago

PapaKarlo3
PapaKarlo3

The hotels by the sea are expensive

2 years ago

Judit294350

And dear = expensive

1 year ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Why is "tenger" here not in accusative?

1 year ago

Judit294350

The accusative is only used for a direct object. There is no object of any kind in this sentence.

1 year ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Okay, thank you. [I was confused, in German "the sea" would be an object.]

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

neben dem Meer -- I see no object at all but rather a prepositional phrase with the dative.

In Hungarian, I think nearly all postpositions take the nominative case.

1 year ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Thank you.

1 year ago