1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szállodák a tenger mellett…

"A szállodák a tenger mellett drágák."

Translation:The hotels next to the sea are expensive.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


Phil_57

This should be correct too, 'The hotels by the sea are expensive'


suni971767

My Hungarian girlfriend said that she would rather say: A tenger melletti szállodák drágák.


PapaKarlo3

The hotels by the sea are expensive


Judit294350

And dear = expensive


Abendbrot

Why is "tenger" here not in accusative?


Judit294350

The accusative is only used for a direct object. There is no object of any kind in this sentence.


Abendbrot

Okay, thank you. [I was confused, in German "the sea" would be an object.]


mizinamo

neben dem Meer -- I see no object at all but rather a prepositional phrase with the dative.

In Hungarian, I think nearly all postpositions take the nominative case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.