"A szállodák a tenger mellett drágák."

Translation:The hotels next to the sea are expensive.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


Phil_57

This should be correct too, 'The hotels by the sea are expensive'

July 16, 2016

Harry658825

I agree

September 9, 2016

suni971767

My Hungarian girlfriend said that she would rather say: A tenger melletti szállodák drágák.

July 11, 2018

PapaKarlo3

The hotels by the sea are expensive

August 21, 2016

Judit294350

And dear = expensive

April 27, 2017

Abendbrot

Why is "tenger" here not in accusative?

May 14, 2017

Judit294350

The accusative is only used for a direct object. There is no object of any kind in this sentence.

May 14, 2017

Abendbrot

Okay, thank you. [I was confused, in German "the sea" would be an object.]

May 15, 2017

mizinamo

neben dem Meer -- I see no object at all but rather a prepositional phrase with the dative.

In Hungarian, I think nearly all postpositions take the nominative case.

May 15, 2017

Abendbrot

Thank you.

May 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.