"כשאמרתי שהמורֶה לא יודע על מה הוא מדבר, נשלחתי הביתה."

Translation:When I said that the teacher doesn't know what he's talking about, I was sent home.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


AlmogL

I think the English translation should be "When I said that the teacher didn't know what he was talking about, I was sent home".

July 16, 2016

orbechar

yeah prubably

July 16, 2016

airelibre

It's slightly more natural, but the way it currently is isn't incorrect, and it makes it easier for learners when they come across the reverse exercise (English to Hebrew).

July 16, 2016

ArchonHaz

Actually I think it is incorrect. But I got it right the first time without thinking about it so maybe its worth keeping anyway.

August 10, 2016

Janis559500

The use of the present tense "doesn't know" instead of "didn't know" implies that the student thinks the teacher is wrong most of the time, not just on that one occasion.

August 8, 2018

t-hero

Should also accept the got passive "I got sent home".

May 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.