"כשאמרתי שהמורֶה לא יודע על מה הוא מדבר, נשלחתי הביתה."

Translation:When I said that the teacher doesn't know what he's talking about, I was sent home.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlmogL

I think the English translation should be "When I said that the teacher didn't know what he was talking about, I was sent home".


airelibre

It's slightly more natural, but the way it currently is isn't incorrect, and it makes it easier for learners when they come across the reverse exercise (English to Hebrew).


israellai

but it definitely shouldn't be marked wrong to use the past tense (reported speech)


ArchonHaz

Actually I think it is incorrect. But I got it right the first time without thinking about it so maybe its worth keeping anyway.


Janis559500

The use of the present tense "doesn't know" instead of "didn't know" implies that the student thinks the teacher is wrong most of the time, not just on that one occasion.


t-hero

Should also accept the got passive "I got sent home".


Larry824711

I said "what he is speaking about" instead of "what he's talking about" and was marked wrong. That is an equally valid translation. Reported 7/24/20.


DianaJohns790807

That's pretty cheeky!


ChaimLauer

It tells me I have a typo -- but the word they want "NOT" wasn't in the options. Please correct.


Theresa754142

Kshe-amarti she-ha-more lo yodea al ma hu medaber, nishlakhti ha-bayita.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.