1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תשעה או עשרה?"

"תשעה או עשרה?"

Translation:Nine or ten?

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


AlexTsymbal

In this lesson, if the numbers are used without the context, we are supposed to be using female forms. Why are male forms being used here?


YardenNB

There are two different things to distinguish. If a number counts something, than the number should be masculine or feminine. The something can be said explicitly in the sentence, or implicit from the context. Here they give an example of talking about the number of something masculine that is known in context.

Then, there are cases of using numbers as abstract, not counting something in particular. Then the feminine form is used.


AlexTsymbal

תודה ירדן! אתה לומד רוסית?


YardenNB

For 24 years now (-: But just recently began in earnest again, and with DL (-:


AlexTsymbal

Nice!! If you want to practice conversational skills, email me alex.tsymbal@hotmail.com


AlexandraH543623

The "t" is inaudible in תשעה on my app, which makes it less recognizable :-/


Elle417111

Nine or Ten - the eternal debate.


airelibre

I personally think nine.


panglossa

Nine. Christopher Eccleston was the best.


panglossa

קריסטפר עקלסטון הוא הטוב ביותר!


zion11dotcom

if we are talking about aseret ha divorot עשרת הדיברות, i say nine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.