1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תשעה או עשרה?"

"תשעה או עשרה?"

Translation:Nine or ten?

July 16, 2016

16 Comments


AlexTsymbal

In this lesson, if the numbers are used without the context, we are supposed to be using female forms. Why are male forms being used here?


YardenNB

There are two different things to distinguish. If a number counts something, than the number should be masculine or feminine. The something can be said explicitly in the sentence, or implicit from the context. Here they give an example of talking about the number of something masculine that is known in context.

Then, there are cases of using numbers as abstract, not counting something in particular. Then the feminine form is used.


AlexTsymbal

תודה ירדן! אתה לומד רוסית?


YardenNB

For 24 years now (-: But just recently began in earnest again, and with DL (-:


AlexTsymbal

Nice!! If you want to practice conversational skills, email me alex.tsymbal@hotmail.com


Elle417111

Nine or Ten - the eternal debate.


airelibre

I personally think nine.


panglossa

Nine. Christopher Eccleston was the best.


panglossa

קריסטפר עקלסטון הוא הטוב ביותר!


zion11dotcom

if we are talking about aseret ha divorot עשרת הדיברות, i say nine


AlexandraH543623

The "t" is inaudible in תשעה on my app, which makes it less recognizable :-/


Malo665m3ntalbr

Why does he sometimes prounouce eserah and some esereh, can I use both, notice that I'm not asking about the genders matter. It's just about the pronounce of the masculine form's עשר only.


YardenNB

/asara/ עשרה - ten, masculine

/eser/ עשר - ten, feminine

/ahad-asar/ אחד עשר - eleven (and similarly other "teens"), masculine

/ahat-esre/ אחת עשרה - eleven etc., feminine

Hope this helps.


[deactivated user]

    A suggestion: other courses they have an option for a slower audio. There's be a number of times where the speaker pronunciation sounded very slurred.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.