"תשעה או עשרה?"

Translation:Nine or ten?

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


zion11dotcom

tishah o asarah

October 25, 2017

Elle417111

Nine or Ten - the eternal debate.

July 16, 2016

airelibre

I personally think nine.

July 16, 2016

panglossa

Nine. Christopher Eccleston was the best.

December 6, 2018

panglossa

קריסטפר עקלסטון הוא הטוב ביותר!

December 6, 2018

zion11dotcom

if we are talking about aseret ha divorot עשרת הדיברות, i say nine

October 25, 2017

GabrielEst556

Why does he sometimes prounouce eserah and some esereh, can I use both, notice that I'm not asking about the genders matter. It's just about the pronounce of the masculine form's עשר only.

March 21, 2019

YardenNB

/asara/ עשרה - ten, masculine

/eser/ עשר - ten, feminine

/ahad-asar/ אחד עשר - eleven (and similarly other "teens"), masculine

/ahat-esre/ אחת עשרה - eleven etc., feminine

Hope this helps.

March 22, 2019

AlexTsymbal

In this lesson, if the numbers are used without the context, we are supposed to be using female forms. Why are male forms being used here?

May 16, 2019

YardenNB

There are two different things to distinguish. If a number counts something, than the number should be masculine or feminine. The something can be said explicitly in the sentence, or implicit from the context. Here they give an example of talking about the number of something masculine that is known in context.

Then, there are cases of using numbers as abstract, not counting something in particular. Then the feminine form is used.

May 17, 2019

AlexTsymbal

תודה ירדן! אתה לומד רוסית?

May 17, 2019

YardenNB

For 24 years now (-: But just recently began in earnest again, and with DL (-:

May 18, 2019

AlexTsymbal

Nice!! If you want to practice conversational skills, email me alex.tsymbal@hotmail.com

May 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.