"תשעה או עשרה?"

Translation:Nine or ten?

July 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTsymbal

In this lesson, if the numbers are used without the context, we are supposed to be using female forms. Why are male forms being used here?


YardenNB

There are two different things to distinguish. If a number counts something, than the number should be masculine or feminine. The something can be said explicitly in the sentence, or implicit from the context. Here they give an example of talking about the number of something masculine that is known in context.

Then, there are cases of using numbers as abstract, not counting something in particular. Then the feminine form is used.


AlexTsymbal

תודה ירדן! אתה לומד רוסית?


YardenNB

For 24 years now (-: But just recently began in earnest again, and with DL (-:


AlexTsymbal

Nice!! If you want to practice conversational skills, email me alex.tsymbal@hotmail.com


AlexandraH523

The "t" is inaudible in תשעה on my app, which makes it less recognizable :-/


[deactivated user]

    Nine or Ten - the eternal debate.


airelibre

    I personally think nine.


oderalon

    Nine. Christopher Eccleston was the best.


oderalon

    קריסטפר עקלסטון הוא הטוב ביותר!


zion11dotcom

    if we are talking about aseret ha divorot עשרת הדיברות, i say nine


netta676392

    All helpful comments are so so welcome.....

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.