"Gaeth cath ei lladd."

Translation:A cat was killed.

7/16/2016, 8:29:35 AM

4 Comments


JudyAdamso1

Why is it 'lladd', not 'ladd' , as in 'Gaeth y dyn ei ladd' and 'Gaeth y ci ei ladd'?

3/9/2019, 11:11:36 AM

mizinamo

Because dyn and ci are masculine nouns but cath is feminine.

Masculine ei causes soft mutation while feminine ei causes aspirate mutation.

lladd mutates softly to ladd but does not mutate aspirately, so it remains ei lladd for feminine ei.

You'd see a difference in a word starting with p- t- c-, e.g. gaeth ci ei brynu; gaeth cath ei phrynu for "a dog was bought; a cat was bought" (to buy = prynu)

3/9/2019, 11:40:10 AM

JudyAdamso1

Thank you! (So much to remember!)

3/9/2019, 12:51:42 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.