"הרופא ממליץ לי לשחות כל יום."

Translation:The doctor advises me to swim every day.

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


Shamirush

The translation "recommend" is not accepted. Is it incorrect?

July 16, 2016

airelibre

Depends how you used it, you can't say "the doctors recommends me to swim", it has to be "recommends that I swim".

July 16, 2016

Sonya-Pompopnya

But why? Is it grammatically incorrect in English to say "recommends to swim"? Or it's not a correct translation of the original Hebrew sentence?

April 16, 2019

orbechar

no it is correct

July 16, 2016

Graham23460

When doesממליץ take על and when ל in a sentence?

January 21, 2019

clairelanc3

It takes ל before the name of the person TO WHOM you recommend ( or suggest) something and על before WHAT you are revommending : for example " אני ממליץ לך על המסעדה הזאת"

January 21, 2019

Graham23460

Perfect. Thanks for the amazingly quick reply!

January 21, 2019

MichelleZe292227

ממליץ can also mean suggest...

September 17, 2017

clairelanc3

Recommends me as well without the TO

September 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.