"הרופא ממליץ לי לשחות כל יום."

Translation:The doctor advises me to swim every day.

July 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shamirush

The translation "recommend" is not accepted. Is it incorrect?


airelibre

Depends how you used it, you can't say "the doctors recommends me to swim", it has to be "recommends that I swim".


Sonya-Pomponya

But why? Is it grammatically incorrect in English to say "recommends to swim"? Or it's not a correct translation of the original Hebrew sentence?


orbechar

no it is correct


Graham23460

When doesממליץ take על and when ל in a sentence?


clairelanc3

It takes ל before the name of the person TO WHOM you recommend ( or suggest) something and על before WHAT you are revommending : for example " אני ממליץ לך על המסעדה הזאת"


Graham23460

Perfect. Thanks for the amazingly quick reply!


MichelleZe292227

ממליץ can also mean suggest...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.